1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The cat affirms it hates the…

"The cat affirms it hates the pink fish."

Translation:Con mèo khẳng định nó ghét con cá màu hồng.

July 23, 2016

3 Comments


DrSwordopolis

This is quite the sentence.

July 23, 2016

LostinVN

Do we really need 'nó' if the cat is the only subject?

December 12, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah you need the "nó". It's like saying "The cat affirms hates the pink fish" in English. You're combining two phrases to form the complete sentence, and you need to reaffirm the subject. So you need the "it" in English and the "nó" in Vietnamese. I hope that helps. If someone has a better way of explaining it, please go ahead.

April 13, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.