"The cat affirms it hates the pink fish."

Translation:Con mèo khẳng định nó ghét con cá màu hồng.

2 years ago

3 Comments


DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

This is quite the sentence.

2 years ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

Do we really need 'nó' if the cat is the only subject?

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah you need the "nó". It's like saying "The cat affirms hates the pink fish" in English. You're combining two phrases to form the complete sentence, and you need to reaffirm the subject. So you need the "it" in English and the "nó" in Vietnamese. I hope that helps. If someone has a better way of explaining it, please go ahead.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.