1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The cat affirms it hates the…

"The cat affirms it hates the pink fish."

Translation:Con mèo khẳng định nó ghét con cá màu hồng.

July 23, 2016

6 Comments


DrSwordopolis

This is quite the sentence.


LostinVN

Do we really need 'nó' if the cat is the only subject?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah you need the "nó". It's like saying "The cat affirms hates the pink fish" in English. You're combining two phrases to form the complete sentence, and you need to reaffirm the subject. So you need the "it" in English and the "nó" in Vietnamese. I hope that helps. If someone has a better way of explaining it, please go ahead.


AndrewLand6844

The word 'affirm' is rarely used in English (at least not in Australia). Could a native speaker confirm if 'khẳng định' is a popular term in Vietnamese? Thanks.


LiamNoir

I too was wondering why this verb is introduced in Duo so early on.


Chris-Owen

Affirms?
Just a moment. I need to get my great grandfather's dictionary.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.