Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who can paint?"

Translation:Ki tud festeni?

2 years ago

5 Comments


WinningFields

Difference between "fest" and "festek"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

They're conjugations of the same verb:

  • én festek
  • te festesz
  • ő fest
  • mi festünk
  • ti festetek
  • ők festenek

Or did you mean "festék"? That's paint as a noun.

"Nem tudok festeni, mert nincs elég festék." -- "I can't paint because there's not enough paint."

2 years ago

WinningFields

Ok, merci! Other question "Nem tudok festeni." could be translated with "I am not able to paint? (I'm not an artist)"?

And I like the idea that where you are painting something, you help to made it "hard(er)"/"better"/"more resistant" >>> "fest"/"fester" in german.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, it can mean that as well. "Nem tudok festeni" -- either because the circumstances prevent me from being able to do that, or because I don't know how to do it.

Nice mnemonic! :)

2 years ago

WinningFields

But the best hungarian mnemonic I found is "Eselsbrücke" = "pont aux anes" [pontosanne] => the hungarian word "pontosan" [pontoschann] means "ganz/punkt genau"/"exactly"...

2 years ago