"Who can paint?"

Translation:Ki tud festeni?

July 23, 2016

6 Comments


WinningFields

Difference between "fest" and "festek"?

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

They're conjugations of the same verb:

  • én festek
  • te festesz
  • ő fest
  • mi festünk
  • ti festetek
  • ők festenek

Or did you mean "festék"? That's paint as a noun.

"Nem tudok festeni, mert nincs elég festék." -- "I can't paint because there's not enough paint."

July 23, 2016

WinningFields

Ok, merci! Other question "Nem tudok festeni." could be translated with "I am not able to paint? (I'm not an artist)"?

And I like the idea that where you are painting something, you help to made it "hard(er)"/"better"/"more resistant" >>> "fest"/"fester" in german.

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it can mean that as well. "Nem tudok festeni" -- either because the circumstances prevent me from being able to do that, or because I don't know how to do it.

Nice mnemonic! :)

July 24, 2016

WinningFields

But the best hungarian mnemonic I found is "Eselsbrücke" = "pont aux anes" [pontosanne] => the hungarian word "pontosan" [pontoschann] means "ganz/punkt genau"/"exactly"...

July 25, 2016

ilinniartoq

The infinitive ending is usually ni; is it eni here because of the consonant cluster fest ends in? I'd assumed festni was the correct form, but apparently not!

April 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.