1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who can paint?"

"Who can paint?"

Translation:Ki tud festeni?

July 23, 2016

11 Comments


WinningFields

Difference between "fest" and "festek"?


Shamarth

They're conjugations of the same verb:

  • én festek
  • te festesz
  • ő fest
  • mi festünk
  • ti festetek
  • ők festenek

Or did you mean "festék"? That's paint as a noun.

"Nem tudok festeni, mert nincs elég festék." -- "I can't paint because there's not enough paint."


WinningFields

Ok, merci! Other question "Nem tudok festeni." could be translated with "I am not able to paint? (I'm not an artist)"?

And I like the idea that where you are painting something, you help to made it "hard(er)"/"better"/"more resistant" >>> "fest"/"fester" in german.


Shamarth

Yes, it can mean that as well. "Nem tudok festeni" -- either because the circumstances prevent me from being able to do that, or because I don't know how to do it.

Nice mnemonic! :)


WinningFields

But the best hungarian mnemonic I found is "Eselsbrücke" = "pont aux anes" [pontosanne] => the hungarian word "pontosan" [pontoschann] means "ganz/punkt genau"/"exactly"...


ilinniartoq

The infinitive ending is usually ni; is it eni here because of the consonant cluster fest ends in? I'd assumed festni was the correct form, but apparently not!


MrtonPolgr

You made me realize this is not even trivial since látni and futni indeed but -ít verbs take an extra vowel (építeni, borítani)… for fest, I don't think an stn consonant cluster would ever happen as long as you have the opportunity to avoid it.


Thomas_Hubbard

How is this different from "tudja festeni?"


MrtonPolgr

"Can he/her/it/{formal you, singular} paint it?"


Thomas_Hubbard

So, since it's asking who can do it, then it's "tud?"


MrtonPolgr

It depends on the object whether it's "tud" or "tudja". If there is no object to begin with, it's "tud". In "tudja festeni" / "ki tudja festeni" / whatever, there is an implied definite object, an "it" basically.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.