"Who can paint?"

Translation:Ki tud festeni?

July 23, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WinningFields

Difference between "fest" and "festek"?


Findil

They're conjugations of the same verb:

  • én festek
  • te festesz
  • ő fest
  • mi festünk
  • ti festetek
  • ők festenek

Or did you mean "festék"? That's paint as a noun.

"Nem tudok festeni, mert nincs elég festék." -- "I can't paint because there's not enough paint."


WinningFields

Ok, merci! Other question "Nem tudok festeni." could be translated with "I am not able to paint? (I'm not an artist)"?

And I like the idea that where you are painting something, you help to made it "hard(er)"/"better"/"more resistant" >>> "fest"/"fester" in german.


Findil

Yes, it can mean that as well. "Nem tudok festeni" -- either because the circumstances prevent me from being able to do that, or because I don't know how to do it.

Nice mnemonic! :)


WinningFields

But the best hungarian mnemonic I found is "Eselsbrücke" = "pont aux anes" [pontosanne] => the hungarian word "pontosan" [pontoschann] means "ganz/punkt genau"/"exactly"...


ilinniartoq

The infinitive ending is usually ni; is it eni here because of the consonant cluster fest ends in? I'd assumed festni was the correct form, but apparently not!


MrtonPolgr

You made me realize this is not even trivial since látni and futni indeed but -ít verbs take an extra vowel (építeni, borítani)… for fest, I don't think an stn consonant cluster would ever happen as long as you have the opportunity to avoid it.


Durple_Purple

How is this different from "tudja festeni?"


MrtonPolgr

"Can he/her/it/{formal you, singular} paint it?"


Durple_Purple

So, since it's asking who can do it, then it's "tud?"


MrtonPolgr

It depends on the object whether it's "tud" or "tudja". If there is no object to begin with, it's "tud". In "tudja festeni" / "ki tudja festeni" / whatever, there is an implied definite object, an "it" basically.


ConquerHungary

I have so many questions regarding the sources for these lessons. I feel like the creators missed a chance to simplify the lessons for their students and considering this is one of very few online resources for learning Hungarian, that's a shame. "Ki tud festeni?" literally translates to "Who is able to paint?" because "festeni" means to paint. Considering there's no contextual difference between "who is able to paint?" and "who can paint?" why not use the more accurate translation in the first place? This issue is prevailant throughout the entire course. Hungarian has 3 tenses compared to the English 16 (+3).. I'm just wondering what the thought process was behind so much of these lessons. For example, "the boy walks" is present simple tense in English and translates directly to "a fiu sétál" just fine because Hungarian present tense is simple. However "the boy is walking" is present continuous in English and for some reason, "a fiu sétál" is accepted in this app, when in reality, if Hungarians really want to state that the boy is currently walking, they say "A fiu sétál most". Maybe it's because I'm approaching this as an English teacher currently working in Hungary that these problems bother me, but I find it unnecessarily complicates the learning experience. Anybody could say I'm arguing semantics but why not teach as accurately as possible, especially concerning subjects that are presumably foreign to the students.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.