"Zsuzsa milyeneket szeret?"

Translation:What kind does Zsuzsa like?

July 23, 2016

9 Comments


danilosierra

can't you say "which ones does Zsuzsa like?"

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

That would be: "Melyeket szereti Zsuzsa?"

July 23, 2016

danilosierra

thanks!

July 23, 2016

MitjaSterman

You wrote: Melyeket szereti .Why not szeret?

September 6, 2016

RyagonIV

Melyiket/melyeket refers to one or more definite objects, so it requires using the definite conjugation, which in this case is marked by an -i suffix of the verb.

September 18, 2016

ElizabethCade

I have never heard anyone use the word kinds in this way. Maybe what kinds of.... , or- what kind? What kind of apples...? What kinds of things?

October 22, 2016

RyagonIV

Yeah, it doesn't make a lot of sense without context. Say, you know Zsuzsa is lesbian and you're telling your friend about it: "Zsuzsa likes girls." - "Oh, what kinds (of girls) does she like?" - "Well, she has a faible for blondes. And shortstacks."
You would probably express it a little differently in English, but Hungarians do it just like that.

October 22, 2016

GTKizzle

Since 'milyeneket' is plural, wouldn't the proper translation be "What kinds (pl.) does Zsuzsa like?

September 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that should be the case. It used to be "kinds".

EDIT: Wait, not necessarily. Milyenek is talking about multiple objects, but they don't have to be of different kinds. So both answers are alright.

September 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.