"כן, אנחנו רצים."

Translation:Yes, we run.

July 23, 2016

8 Comments


Frankli_n

Does rotzim for run and rotzim for want (plural) sound different?

July 23, 2016

OmryRozen

run - רצים - ra-tzim (plural, masculine) want - רוצים - ro-tzim (plural, masculine)

July 23, 2016

gb7688

Does "we run" here have the same "habitual" meaning as in standard English? That is, can "אנחנו רצים" mean, "we often run / we typically run / we are in the habit of running"?

October 29, 2016

iggyl

From what I understand, Hebrew does not have a continuous form for verbs, so it makes no distinction between "we run" (as in, daily, or often) and "we are running" (at this very moment). Still, I'd love to hear a confirmation from a native speaker.

November 30, 2016

Mosalf

In the previous lesson should be רצים not רצות? Is the subject mistaken?

December 16, 2016

Yana846101

If I understand you right, you mean "אנחנו" goes with different forms? Those are genders: we don't distinguish the pronouns but do that with the verbs. So girls say "אנחנו רצות", while boys (or mixed company) - "אנחנו רצים".

June 13, 2017

Mosalf

Yes, now it's clear for me. Thanks so much for spending the time.

June 13, 2017

boryagin

Question to natives or fluent speakers, does the same question also mean: Are you in a hurry?

January 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.