"Who can János see?"

Translation:Kiket lát János?

2 years ago

13 Comments


GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

I suggest to remove this sentence as it seems problematic. you are dealing with almost beginners and "can" has not been introduced. In addition "kit lát Jáno"s is not accepted

2 years ago

Heroldnek
Heroldnek

There should be something between parenthesis, like a (plural) note in front of it.

2 years ago

danilosierra

the English sentence should be Who does János see, not Who CAN János see, right?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Duo's translation is correct. "Who can János see?" and "Who does János see?" both translate to "Kit/kiket lát János?"

The literal translation would be "Kit/kiket tud János látni", but we don't use "lát" and "tud" together.

2 years ago

danilosierra

exactly, but one does not think as Kit lát János when reading "Who can János see" and before this, i don't recall that the tudni+infinitive construction was used

2 years ago

Apahegy

Will you please explain why "tudni+infinitve" is not used? I wrote "Kit tud János látni?" and was marked incorrect. Can you please explain why that is wrong?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

We simply don't use "tud" with verbs of perception (lát, hall, érez...)

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, a note would probably be helpful here. Maybe they'll add one later. :)

2 years ago

ingpeck

Kit János lát? -- Would that work is a translation?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

No, that's not correct.

The question word has to be followed by the word it refers to, which is the verb in this case. "Kit lát" is inseparable, and has to be treated as one unit.

  • Kit lát János?
  • Kiket lát János?
  • János kit lát?
  • János kiket lát?

These are the acceptable translations (please report if any of them is marked as incorrect).

2 years ago

ElkAntlerCreek

Why can't I use "Kit/Kiket láthat János"?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I see no reason for your sentence not to be accepted. Report it next time.

1 year ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

It's actually the better translation of the sentence given in English into Hungarian!

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.