1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The partnership is good."

"The partnership is good."

Translation:Die Partnerschaft ist gut.

February 1, 2013

22 Comments


DavidLBump

Der Partner but Die Partnerschaft, eh? Must remember that.


kyky

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-schaft Words ending in "-schaft" are always female.


verstehen

And with "-ung" too, i hear. Thanks.


XoooOverdose

Thank you! I'll remember that!


MartinZipek

It depends on ending. Keit, heit, schaft and ung are every time die.


tr15t1n_15_c00l

The word always takes the gender of the latter word. Schaft is female, and that is where the feminine gender comes from.


kyky

-schaft is a suffix (related to English -ship) and not a word but yes it and the likes do determine the gender of the whole word.


yaliyev

What is the difference between Partnerschaft and Hochzeit? Thank you in advance!


kyky

"Hochzeit" = "wedding"


Semyon

A partnership might be a business relationship or a homosexual romantic relationship. Or people who reject traditional marriage. Hochzeit solely refers to wedding/marriage type of partnership. There are other kinds.


kyky

"Hochzeit" is the wedding itself. The partnership after the wedding is "Ehe".


wyqtor

'Die Partnerschaft läuft gut' warum nicht?


RSD.HSN

Thank you #kyky


GeoSchribs

Eine Partnerschaft ist gut, wenn sie beiden Partnern gleich viel nützt (equal useful) und keinen stärker einschränkt (equal restrikting).


rayzky

I write Die Partnerschaft and duolingo responds : wrong you must write Die Beziehung ist gut.... Crazy duolingo sometimes!


pardonthememes_

Whats the plural of Die Partnerschaft


Aeturnalis

I have a question for any native speakers of German that isn't really related to Duolingo: could one use Genossenschaft in place of Partnerschaft? Thank you in advance for any information, it is greatly appreciated.


SimonWerman

Some of these lesson just go on and on and on repeating the same stuff to death!


Ano745231

Partnersaft ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


panpilkarz

You little pig! Don't tell me I got a wrong answer! My grandfather from Gestapo told me that the right answer was: ORANGES ESSEN BANANAS!


WesleyBrew1

Ja aber das ist nicht normal


Egdir

Ich bin damit einverstanden

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.