"The partnership is good."

Translation:Die Partnerschaft ist gut.

February 1, 2013

15 Comments


DavidLBump

Der Partner but Die Partnerschaft, eh? Must remember that.

April 29, 2014

kyky

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-schaft Words ending in "-schaft" are always female.

April 30, 2014

verstehen

And with "-ung" too, i hear. Thanks.

October 31, 2014

XoooOverdose

Thank you! I'll remember that!

June 1, 2014

MartinZipek

It depends on ending. Keit, heit, schaft and ung are every time die.

August 30, 2014

tr15t1n_15_c00l

The word always takes the gender of the latter word. Schaft is female, and that is where the feminine gender comes from.

June 8, 2016

kyky

-schaft is a suffix (related to English -ship) and not a word but yes it and the likes do determine the gender of the whole word.

June 9, 2016

DuoIngTheThing

tr15t1n_15_c00l - Just for the record, "Schaft" is masculine in gender, so it would be "der Schaft".

February 25, 2018

yaliyev

What is the difference between Partnerschaft and Hochzeit? Thank you in advance!

February 1, 2013

kyky

"Hochzeit" = "wedding"

February 1, 2013

wyqtor

'Die Partnerschaft läuft gut' warum nicht?

July 6, 2015

RSD.HSN

Thank you #kyky

April 14, 2015

GeoSchribs

Eine Partnerschaft ist gut, wenn sie beiden Partnern gleich viel nützt (equal useful) und keinen stärker einschränkt (equal restrikting).

August 24, 2016

rayzky

I write Die Partnerschaft and duolingo responds : wrong you must write Die Beziehung ist gut.... Crazy duolingo sometimes!

October 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.