"היא מבזבזת עשרה אפרסקים בשביל עוגה אחת."

Translation:She wastes ten peaches for one cake.

July 23, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antonsamuel

Cake > Fruit, so no.


TeribleT

They go well together! Have you never had fruit layered in cake?


danny912421

hi mevazbézet asará afarsekím bishvíl ugá achát.


danny912421

No. Afarsekím is correct. Under ס there is a shva - אֲפַרְסְקִים


Olivier653856

She isn't wasting the peaches right? Shouldnt it be used instead?


LSadun

From the perspective of the speaker, using 10 peaches on a single cake is a waste. Those of us who like peach desserts (pie is better, but cake will do) strongly disagree.


AndrUrugua

Why is used "עשרה אפרסקים" (number before noun) for the peaches and "עוגה אהת" (noun before number) for the cake?


David_Lightning

Number One

Most numbers in Hebrew come before the noun, as in English. The number "one" is an exception. "One" always comes after the noun:

One boy - ילד אחד One girl - ילדה אחת

I copied and pasted, you should review the lessons "Numbers 1"


talyamay

Peach cobbler? =D


DL-Trolls

INSULIN SPIKE!

אל תעשי את זה! הה!


hamid-hashemi

i wrote "for a cake" but it was incorrect, "1 cake" was correct. Will someone be kind enough to say why?


LSadun

They're stressing numbers here, and the word אחת means one, not "a". The point is that ten peaches go into just one cake. Of course, then they should accept "a single cake", but they don't. Go figure.


KarlaStane2

What is the most accurate english translation of בשביל? in english one would say wasteing on not wasteing for .


DL-Trolls

I learned it as "for the sake of."

She wastes 10 peaches for the sake of (baking) 1 cake!


VforBBforV

Question re. English slang usage of the word "wasted": In Hebrew, is the word מבזבז (or variants) used in other ways, eg) in Grand Theft Auto, when the player dies, it says "WASTED"?


Theresa754142

If you google “slang meaning of wasted” you’ll get ​(informal) someone who is wasted is very drunk or has taken a lot of drugs.


VforBBforV

I wonder how you'd say that in Hebrew!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.