"היא מבזבזת עשרה אפרסקים בשביל עוגה אחת."

Translation:She wastes ten peaches for one cake.

July 23, 2016

12 Comments


antonsamuel

Cake > Fruit, so no.

July 23, 2016

Elana1818

LOL

August 12, 2016

ZakharYah

(:

August 21, 2016

TeribleTeri

They go well together! Have you never had fruit layered in cake?

February 26, 2019

AndrUrugua

Why is used "עשרה אפרסקים" (number before noun) for the peaches and "עוגה אהת" (noun before number) for the cake?

May 1, 2017

David_Lightning

Number One

Most numbers in Hebrew come before the noun, as in English. The number "one" is an exception. "One" always comes after the noun:

One boy - ילד אחד One girl - ילדה אחת

I copied and pasted, you should review the lessons "Numbers 1"

May 28, 2017

hamid306611

i wrote "for a cake" but it was incorrect, "1 cake" was correct. Will someone be kind enough to say why?

May 25, 2018

LSadun

They're stressing numbers here, and the word אחת means one, not "a". The point is that ten peaches go into just one cake. Of course, then they should accept "a single cake", but they don't. Go figure.

June 13, 2018

Olivier653856

She isn't wasting the peaches right? Shouldnt it be used instead?

November 25, 2018

LSadun

From the perspective of the speaker, using 10 peaches on a single cake is a waste. Those of us who like peach desserts (pie is better, but cake will do) strongly disagree.

November 25, 2018

JuniorPolyglot

8:

September 18, 2016

talyamay

Peach cobbler? =D

December 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.