"This letter was written by a man."

Translation:Ten list został napisany przez mężczyznę.

July 23, 2016

5 Comments


Webb.Paul

Wondering why sentence 3. "Ten list była napisany przez mężczyznę." is not also acceptable?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

Because it uses a feminine version of "was". "Ten list był napisany przez mężczyznę." would be okay.

Gender is not visible in present tense verbs, but it is in past and can be in future compound.

July 24, 2016

Webb.Paul

OK thanks.

July 24, 2016

hwodzak

Is it wrong to say "napisany był" rather than "był napisany"?

February 8, 2018

0hrstoepsel

Would "został napisany przez mężczyzn" be correct?

November 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.