"We love animals!"

Translation:Kochamy zwierzęta!

July 23, 2016

8 Comments


Pagantekme

Why its so hard to memorize

July 23, 2016

MonirAsli

hard to pronounce it

December 1, 2016

CitizenHar

We have to write it on paper a few times. It's hard to memorize

February 14, 2017

hurshid.narmatov

Why zwierzęta and not zwierzę?

April 16, 2017

Jellei

Because the English sentence has animals (plural), and not 'an animal'.

April 18, 2017

johnesh1

What are the others – "zwierzętom" and "zwierzętach"? What is the nominative form of "zwierzęta"?

August 4, 2017

Jellei

"zwierzęta".

For 'not masculine-personal plural', the Accusative and Nominative are identical.

"zwierzętom" is Dative, "zwierzętach" is Locative.

August 5, 2017

cjschopen

The word zwierzęciem is ridiculously hard to say for native English speakers lol

It's like... ZEHVEERJSHINE GEM

September 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.