1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We love animals!"

"We love animals!"

Translation:Kochamy zwierzęta!

July 23, 2016

12 Comments


Pagantekme

Why its so hard to memorize


MonirAsli

hard to pronounce it


Yola448704

We love animals! - Uwielbiamy zwierzęta!/ Bardzo
lubimy
zwierzęta!/ (Jesteśmy miłośnikami zwierząt!)


CitizenHar

We have to write it on paper a few times. It's hard to memorize


hurshid.narmatov

Why zwierzęta and not zwierzę?


Jellei

Because the English sentence has animals (plural), and not 'an animal'.


johnesh1

What are the others – "zwierzętom" and "zwierzętach"? What is the nominative form of "zwierzęta"?


Jellei

"zwierzęta".

For 'not masculine-personal plural', the Accusative and Nominative are identical.

"zwierzętom" is Dative, "zwierzętach" is Locative.


cjschopen

The word zwierzęciem is ridiculously hard to say for native English speakers lol

It's like... ZEHVEERJSHINE GEM


Polskana

no not that hard


Aran.Nelske

Is using "kochać" more acceptable now for these types of things? I had an older Polish instructor who advised us to use "podobać się" declensions instead


alik1989

"Podobają nam się zwierzęta" sounds like "we are attracted to animals", so I would advise against using that here. But kochać is totally fine in this context.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.