"Masz różową sofę?"

Translation:Do you have a pink sofa?

July 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cosmicstresshead

And with this phrase my Poland survival phrasebook is complete


[deactivated user]

    This is to match grandma's socks.


nerguy_pablo

    'Rose' should be an acceptable translation for 'różową'!


Jellei

    Yeah, I guess... added now.


Martin95000

    How did they know?


NickFleck

    Is there a difference between rouge and pink. How would rouge be in Polski?


Jellei

    Despite the sound of the word, it appears that 'rouge' is closer to red than to pink, so it would be "czerwony" or one of its shades, but rather not "różowy".


Davidsk4

    Doesn't miec take the nominative (not accusative) case? Why has sofa become sofe?


Jellei

    No, "mieć" definitely takes the Accusative case.

    Nominative is used:

    • for the grammatical subject of the sentence

    • for both nouns in the "[noun] is [noun]" construction if you translate it using "to"

    • after "jako" for the profession in sentences about "working as a [profession]"

    • after "niż" in sentences comparing two things (X is ____-er than Y).

    That's all that comes to my mind right now.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.