"אני אוכל ביצה."

Translation:I am eating an egg.

July 23, 2016

11 Comments


roseygrape

Should "I am eating egg" be acceptable here?

July 23, 2016

iggyl

Nouns seldom go without an article in English, so "an egg" is probably a more correct translation.

August 2, 2016

AlmogL

I think so.

July 24, 2016

JayStanton

I don't think so - unquantified egg is much more likely to translate into the plural in Hebrew - ביצים

May 26, 2018

JonathanGl868595

Why do I need an before egg?

September 14, 2016

NoamKriten

because it's an indefinite single object

June 19, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"Egg" is (usually) countable. "How many eggs are you eating?" "I'm eating one egg." "I'm eating an egg".

However, "scrambled egg" is (usually) uncountable. "How much scrambled egg are you eating?" "I'm eating three plates of scrambled egg." "I'm eating two kilos of scrambled egg."

It's possible, but rare, to do it the other way round.

March 26, 2018

JayStanton

In my dialect of English, we use "scrambled eggs" and quantify.

"How do you like your eggs?" "Scrambled" "How many should I make for you?" "Two or three."

In Hebrew, unquantified egg is more likely to translate to ביצים.

May 26, 2018

shmully

I would agree that correcting my english grammer (a vs an) is not the goal here.

January 8, 2017

carter.ag

I think Duo considers the correct English grammar and spelling important because sometimes misspelling a word can change the meaning (ie never tell your mom you ran out of milf when you meant milk), thereby making the translation incorrect.

May 26, 2017

Eliana_danielle

Beitsah = egg

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.