"אני אוכל ביצה."

Translation:I am eating an egg.

July 23, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Should "I am eating egg" be acceptable here?


iggyl

    Nouns seldom go without an article in English, so "an egg" is probably a more correct translation.


JayStanton

    I don't think so - unquantified egg is much more likely to translate into the plural in Hebrew - ביצים


danny912421

    aní ochél beitzá.


MosheAppel

    Is "I eat an egg" and "I am eating an egg" be expressed in Hebrew the same way?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.