"I did not plan this."

Translation:Nie planowałam tego.

July 23, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

why is it not płanowałem?

July 23, 2016

Gerardd88

The infinitive is planować. I planned is either planowałem (masculine) or planowałam (feminine). In this aspect of course.

July 23, 2016

pandoralein

Is "Tego nie planowałam" really wrong?

November 29, 2016

Jellei

Not wrong, but it's like... "Woah, this I did not plan!" You look at something, and you say that it absolutely wasn't your plan, that you didn't expect such a result. And "Nie planowałem tego" is a completely neutral sentence.

November 29, 2016

polec2

How about "Ja tego nie planowałem"?

September 12, 2017

Jellei

Seems acceptable. Added. Although the meaning still goes in that direction, although at least there's a subject to focus on.

September 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.