1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I did not plan this."

"I did not plan this."

Translation:Nie planowałam tego.

July 23, 2016

8 Comments


pandoralein

Is "Tego nie planowałam" really wrong?


Jellei

Not wrong, but it's like... "Woah, this I did not plan!" You look at something, and you say that it absolutely wasn't your plan, that you didn't expect such a result. And "Nie planowałem tego" is a completely neutral sentence.


polec2

How about "Ja tego nie planowałem"?


Jellei

Seems acceptable. Added. Although the meaning still goes in that direction, although at least there's a subject to focus on.


Jellei

@ADJD4 Well, still, "Tego nie planowałem" is a rather unusual word order...


ADJD4

But that was how I read the English sentence...


Evaannn

Why not "Nie tego planowałem"?


Jellei

It's wrong. Firstly, it looks like an attempt to say "This is not what I planned", and secondly, with the change of the word order, you don't negate the verb , you negate "this". And therefore there won't be an Accusative->Genitive change anymore (no negated verb), so it would need to be "Nie to planowałem". But still, that's a bit different.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.