"Co osiągnąłeś w swoim życiu?"

Translation:What have you achieved in your life?

July 23, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

I forgot to report - this sentence has an error, it should say "Co osiągnąłeś w swoim życiu, Pan Lebowski?" ;)


mihxal

But this sentence is incorrect. It should be "Co osiągnąłeś w swoim życiu, Panie Lebowski?" or more polite "Co Pan osiągnął w swoim życiu, Panie Lebowski?".


sirwootalot

Thanks for clarifying! I'm still learning for sure... I just really like that movie!


plastoquinone

Is this perfective or imperfective?


Jellei

Perfective. Imperfective would be "osiągałeś", but it wouldn't make much sense in this sentence.


Walkinthedog

I believe what did you accomplish should fit the bill


WarsawWill

"accomplish" yes, but not "did", I think. This suggests that your life is over and you're on your deathbed, or at the Pearly Gates.


BenYoung84

But why would that be a problem?


Ollyfer

Ben is right: The past tense given in the original sentence already indicates that the recipient seems to approach his last days on Earth, so that the interrogative “did” is compulsory.


Jellei

"did you accomplish" instead of "have you accomplished"? Nothing here suggests to me the deathbed scenario, that's literally a sentence that my father could ask me ;)


Ollyfer

I think that for a scenario matching your father asking you this sentence would require the addition of a word that would indicate a recapitulation of your milestones in life, something like ever (już), and perhaps—even most likely—a reshuffled word order, at least in English. “Did you ever accomplish something in life?”—This I could imagine better to be asked at the height of your life, rather than at the end.


Jellei

Yes, this should have worked already.


GrzegorzLi19

"what did you reach in your life" Shouldn't it be accepted?


Jellei

It would be like "czego dosięgnąłeś".


GrzegorzLi19

But sentence: "I finally reached success" is correct and means " W końcu osiągnąłem sukces." Reach doesn't means only "sięgać" in physical sens.


Jellei

OK, I asked a native and: 1. you're right, generally, but 2. apparently, this wouldn't seem very natural in this sentence.


WarsawWill

Of course "reach" can be in a used non-physical meaning, "to reach agreement", for example. And "reach success" does seem to exist, but sounds a bit strange to me, and I would suggest that the natural collocation would be "achieve".

But if you asked a native speaker "What have you reached in your life?", I think the most likely answer would be, "Sorry, what do you mean? I don't follow you"

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=reach+success%2Cachieve+success%2Creached+success%2Cachieved+success


WarsawWill

Or perhaps:
"What have you reached in life?"
"The grand old age of forty"


Walkinthedog

What have you accomplished in your life is questioning what goals have you reached up to this point in your existence. There is no implication that you have reached the end of your string, a little colloqialism tossed in for relief. thrown in to demonstrate the point.


MacIomhair

Although not literally the same, 'with your life' sounds better than 'in your life'


Jellei

I understand 'done with your life', but... 'achieved with your life'?


MacIomhair

Could just be the religious nature of the upbringing I had, all the sentences where 'with' is better are things like "what have you achieved with these tools?", we were brought up considering life as a tool towards the eternal. Even though the religious thought behind it fades, the language influence will still be there. Could be too niche to add?


Jellei

Fair enough, added now.


Walkinthedog

How about accomplished, tried and not accepted.


Jellei

"accomplished" should have been accepted.


Jellei

That's the main answer.


Danny326737

Is swoim redundant in the Polish sentence? Whose life but your own... it's not really needed in the English sentence either.


Jellei

I think it feels fairly natural, but it's definitely not needed. We accept the answer without it.

I know that in many sentences a possessive so obvious as this one could even be considered wrong, but somehow 'w swoim życiu' seems like it can really use it.


Daasaced

In English is not accepted either "what have you achieved in life"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.