"Co osiągnąłeś w swoim życiu?"

Translation:What have you achieved in your life?

July 23, 2016

24 Comments


LICA98

ok so how come usually in these sentences there's either no swój at all or it's as twój (or mój, etc.) but here the "swoim" is the default translation? also why is the first ą in osiągnąłeś pronounced as ą and the second 1 pronounced as a?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

Probably that's finally a sentence from after the moment that "swój" was introduced. And it was unfortunately introduced way too late. Many sentences sound less natural because of that as they should've used "swój" but they couldn't as it was not yet introduced.

I think it's okay. It's more like "osiągnołeś", which is the actual result of what a Polish person pronounces unless he/she focuses on pronouncing it hypercorrectly.

July 24, 2016

LICA98

you mean like the "swój lesson" should have been earlier in the tree?

July 24, 2016

Jellei

Now all of the course creators think that "swój" should have been introduced basically in the same skill as "mój", "twój" etc. Well, it's a lesson for the future, unfortunately.

July 24, 2016

plastoquinone

Is this perfective or imperfective?

May 29, 2017

Jellei

Perfective. Imperfective would be "osiągałeś", but it wouldn't make much sense in this sentence.

May 29, 2017

sirwootalot

I forgot to report - this sentence has an error, it should say "Co osiągnąłeś w swoim życiu, Pan Lebowski?" ;)

August 18, 2016

mihxal

But this sentence is incorrect. It should be "Co osiągnąłeś w swoim życiu, Panie Lebowski?" or more polite "Co Pan osiągnął w swoim życiu, Panie Lebowski?".

August 18, 2016

sirwootalot

Thanks for clarifying! I'm still learning for sure... I just really like that movie!

August 19, 2016

Walkinthedog

I believe what did you accomplish should fit the bill

May 21, 2017

Jellei

Yes, this should have worked already.

May 21, 2017

WarsawWill

"accomplish" yes, but not "did", I think. This suggests that your life is over and you're on your deathbed, or at the Pearly Gates.

May 23, 2017

Walkinthedog

What have you accomplished in your life is questioning what goals have you reached up to this point in your existence. There is no implication that you have reached the end of your string, a little colloqialism tossed in for relief. thrown in to demonstrate the point.

May 29, 2017

MacIomhair

Although not literally the same, 'with your life' sounds better than 'in your life'

July 13, 2017

Jellei

I understand 'done with your life', but... 'achieved with your life'?

July 13, 2017

MacIomhair

Could just be the religious nature of the upbringing I had, all the sentences where 'with' is better are things like "what have you achieved with these tools?", we were brought up considering life as a tool towards the eternal. Even though the religious thought behind it fades, the language influence will still be there. Could be too niche to add?

July 14, 2017

Jellei

Fair enough, added now.

July 15, 2017

MacIomhair

Thanks.

July 16, 2017

Walkinthedog

How about accomplished, tried and not accepted.

December 5, 2017

Jellei

"accomplished" should have been accepted.

December 5, 2017

Walkinthedog

Achieved?

December 5, 2017

Jellei

That's the main answer.

December 6, 2017

Walkinthedog

I used achieved and it was rejected, accomplished was all it would accept.

December 6, 2017

Filiplol2

How ❤❤❤❤ is that

May 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.