"Il commence aujourd'hui."

Translation:He starts today.

February 1, 2013

6 Comments


ChrilleBarnabas

I know that aujourd'hui means today, but could someone please break it down to me exactly what it means? Why the apostrophe?

March 5, 2015

Brett_Cowell

Its actually a combination of three words :) The french language used to use a word based on the latin hoide meaning 'on this day', to mean today, i.e. hui. However this sounds quite like oui in spoken french. So it became necessary to say: A: Hui! B: Oui? A: Non! Au jour d'hui... (on the day of today) Enter the phrase Aujourd'hui :D

October 13, 2015

amuzulo

Is "It starts today." also acceptable?

February 1, 2013

Kiera_Durston

It should be, because 'il' means he and it. (M)

October 7, 2014

stan139840

commence means start

July 24, 2017

Tom107857

What would "he starts today " be?

July 29, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.