"Azokról az asztalokról esnek le a táskák, amelyikhez odafutnak a diákok."

Translation:The bags are falling down from those tables which the students are running to.

July 23, 2016

6 Comments


gergo2

Could other native speakers comment on this sentence? I don't see how this can be "amelyik", which to me is singular, when it refers to "asztalok", plural. Am I missing something subtle (or not so subtle), or is this sentence wrong?

July 23, 2016

bdori

I agree. Maybe it's only a typo, "amelyeknez" would be fine.

July 23, 2016

vvsey

This is simply wrong. Please, let's keep reporting these, there are sooooo many out there still.

July 24, 2016

tonia.jam

Native Hungarian here. These sentences make me mad. :/ Many of them sound affected and odd to me. And too complicated too. Here I would use plural in both cases (asztalokról --> amelyikekhez) ...if I really had to say something like this.

October 15, 2017

clairelanc3

To which or which to,is there a difference? I was told in a grammar lesson that "a preposition is a bad thing to end a sentence with" whuch tends to prove that bith can be accepted

February 20, 2018

JasonPParis

These types of sentences are very frustrating from a self-taught student's standpoint! I hope they'll improve as other possible translations are reported.

March 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.