1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azokról az asztalokról esnek…

"Azokról az asztalokról esnek le a táskák, amelyikhez odafutnak a diákok."

Translation:The bags are falling down from those tables which the students are running to.

July 23, 2016

6 Comments


gergo2

Could other native speakers comment on this sentence? I don't see how this can be "amelyik", which to me is singular, when it refers to "asztalok", plural. Am I missing something subtle (or not so subtle), or is this sentence wrong?


bdori

I agree. Maybe it's only a typo, "amelyeknez" would be fine.


vvsey

This is simply wrong. Please, let's keep reporting these, there are sooooo many out there still.


tonia.jam

Native Hungarian here. These sentences make me mad. :/ Many of them sound affected and odd to me. And too complicated too. Here I would use plural in both cases (asztalokról --> amelyikekhez) ...if I really had to say something like this.


clairelanc3

To which or which to,is there a difference? I was told in a grammar lesson that "a preposition is a bad thing to end a sentence with" whuch tends to prove that bith can be accepted


JasonPParis

These types of sentences are very frustrating from a self-taught student's standpoint! I hope they'll improve as other possible translations are reported.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.