1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה אוזני המן אתה אוכל?"

"כמה אוזני המן אתה אוכל?"

Translation:How many Hamantashen are you eating?

July 23, 2016

11 Comments


tzufit238

another question: how many ears did Haman have?


JewishPolyglot

What a Jewish thing to do, to answer a question with another question


Art_W

Why don't you accept "hamentaschen" as a correct spelling?


JMjoQk

Do people call them that in English?


-Sruly

We call them Hamantashen :P


PenKnight

By the way, Hamantaschen coming from Yiddish (and German) literally mean "Haman pockets", while אזני המן literally mean "Haman ears".


xerostomus

Hamantaschen im Deutsch


sj2016

ISHhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.