"כמה אוזני המן אתה אוכל?"

Translation:How many Hamantashen are you eating?

July 23, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tzufit238

another question: how many ears did Haman have?


JewishPolyglot

What a Jewish thing to do, to answer a question with another question


Art_W

Why don't you accept "hamentaschen" as a correct spelling?


Ilene403914

It shouldn't be. It's an accepted spelling for the name of the cookies. Same thing happened to me and I reported it. Let's see if it helps!


JMjoQk

Do people call them that in English?


-sruly

We call them Hamantashen :P


PenKnight

By the way, Hamantaschen coming from Yiddish (and German) literally mean "Haman pockets", while אזני המן literally mean "Haman ears".


xerostomus

Hamantaschen im Deutsch


Ilene403914

I wrote "how many hamentaschen are you eating" and it was marked wrong. Reported.


Ilene403914

How many hamentaschen are you eating? was marked wrong. I reported it.


Geraldine1610

What are Hamantashen?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.