1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bierzecie ten płaszcz?"

"Bierzecie ten płaszcz?"

Translation:Are you taking this overcoat?

July 23, 2016

8 Comments


CelioFM

Another correct answer (I suppose): "Are you taking this raincoat?"


Jellei

Okay, added.

It could be specified as "płaszcz przeciwdeszczowy" (anti-rain).


Ploomich

oh my god that is an actual word........ O:


yab401

what is the difference between the verbs "biorę" and "Bierzecie"? thanks


mihxal

Person. "Biorę" is first person singular and "bierzecie" is second person plural.

You can look at the conjugation table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bra%C4%87#Conjugation


yab401

Dzięki, to bardzo mi pomogło


alik1989

For some reason you used the instrumental case here, but it should be vocative: Tak, mamo!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.