1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Monday is not a month."

"Monday is not a month."

Translation:Poniedziałek nie jest miesiącem.

July 23, 2016

10 Comments


bluthbanana87

This could be either "Poniedziałwek nie jest miesiącem" or "Poniedziałek to nie miesiąc", right?


CJ101-TG

Yep, It's the same.


blairecoucher

I used "Poniedziałek nie to miesiąc." How is it wrong to use "to" in the nominative case when there are nouns at both ends (x=y). I can see how using the instrumental case is valid, but I'm curious how my answer is wrong.


Jellei

You can't say "nie to" when negating a sentence like this. It's "to nie".

If you consider "Poniedziałek to miesiąc", you can imagine that there is an invisible 'jest' in this sentence: "Poniedziałek to (jest) miesiąc". And then, as you negate the whole idea of 'being a month', you negate it and say "Poniedziałek to nie (jest) miesiąc".

As in the Instrumental version 'jest' is put explicitly, you can see that "Poniedziałek jest miesiącem" changes into "Poniedziałek nie jest miesiącem". Again, the negation precedes 'jest'.


blairecoucher

I see, so it's just the syntax of "to" and "nie" in the sentence. Thank you, very good for future reference.


moivania

I worte "poniedzialek to nie jest miesiac". Please tell me why it's wrong? Thanks a lot!!


Jellei

It's okay, added now.

But "to nie jest" isn't used as often as just "to nie".


MuscleHank

what is the difference between "to nie" and "nie jest" it won't accept to nie


Joe19902

Would the correct translation for "Mondays are not months" be "Poniedziałki nie są miesięcami"?

Dzięki


Jellei

Almost. Only one of the forms of this noun has an "ę" (it's Genitive plural "miesięcy"), here it should be "miesiącami".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.