"It is not evening here."

Translation:Itt nincs este.

July 23, 2016

10 Comments


pingo.il

"Nincs este itt" was marked as wrong. Why is that?

November 11, 2016

Julie900845

It was marked as correct to me, I wrote the same answer ;)

June 19, 2018

weitzhandler

Doesn't Itt nincs este stand for "There is no evening here"? And how about Nem dél van itt as an answer to this question?

July 23, 2016

vvsey

"There is no evening here" does not make much sense to me. Except maybe at the North pole in summer when the sun never goes down. Otherwise it sounds like "We do not have any eveninys left, we have zero inventory of evenings".

And I am not sure how "It is not noon here" would be an answer to "is it not evening?".

Could you elaborate a little bit more?

Other than that, "Itt nincs este" could be said on the phone in a long-distance phone call. One party says "Itt este van, vacsorázunk" ("It is eveinng here, we are having dinner"). And the other person could say "Itt nincs este, most megyek ebédelni" ("It is not evening here, I am going to lunch now").

July 24, 2016

Omonigho1

It can be when you talking to your ftiend from another timezone and you say it's not evening here but where she/he is it's evening already

April 24, 2017

JulesSchul1

It can not be "dél" in this sentence because that word means noon, not evening!!

January 13, 2018

JuliaToth92

Why is "Nem este van itt" wrong? Does it mean anything?

September 15, 2016

vvsey

It does mean something, but it is a bit different. It negates the evening. That is, what we have here is not evening.... but instead something else. And that "but instead" part seems to be missing. So, it would sound better in a sentence like this:
"Nem este van itt, hanem reggel". - It is not evening here but morning.

As a contrast, "Itt nincs este" negates the verb "to be". The word "nincs" stands for "nem van", that is, "there is no". So it is about "there is no" vs. "not evening", the latter of which begs the question: "Then what?". :)

Obviously, the logic in the two languages is quite different here. The literal translation of

"It is not evening here." would be "Ez nem este itt.".

But, instead, Hungarian says it like this: "There is no evening here." - "Itt nincs este."

April 25, 2017

JuliaToth92

I think I get it, köszi!

April 25, 2017

HJT454

Itt este nincs not correct? When does the verb come at the end and when is it second?

August 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.