1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The publisher is not welcome…

"The publisher is not welcome."

Translation:Der Herausgeber ist nicht willkommen.

February 1, 2013

7 Comments


FenderFalcon

why can't it be "Der Herausgeber ist Willkommen nicht"?


kyky

You cannot put "nicht" at the end of such a sentence.


FenderFalcon

i'm not so great at grammar, what makes this sentence different from the ones which you can end in 'nicht'?


kyky

"Das glaube ich nicht." ("I don't believe that.") for example. I'm sorry but I can't tell you what rule is behind that.


Menschenkind

I think the rule is: nicht in front of the adjective it is supposed to negate. Es ist nicht grün, Der Apfel war nicht mehr gut


Menschenkind

I somehow can't edit my other post: 'nicht', of course, after the (first) verb, just like in 'Das glaube ich nicht' or 'Ich glaube nicht, dass...' or 'Können wir nicht gehen?' and before the adjective it's negating.


yaliyev

Which of the following are correct besides Der Herausgeber:

Die Herausgeberen

Die Herausgeberin

Die Herausgeberinen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.