"Mik azok?"

Translation:What are those?

July 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlsEenPoffertje

This is what I came here for.


relaxidontcare

Can't open that link from tHe app, unless it's url is clearly visible, I guess. (thanks mizinamo below)


BrainyPirate

In one sentence az means these but in the next azok means those. I mixed them up and got them both marked wrong. Is there a guide for when it means these and when it means those?


HeruMornie

I think you may mixed up "az" [definite article] and "az" [=that]. They are exactly the same in writing and when pronounced but they are two, different and unrelated words. To point out something in Hungarian, you need the definite article to clarify that you refer to a certain object and not something in general. In that situation you will want to use "az" when referring to something that is close to you: Ez az alma (This is [the] apple) vs Ez alma [és nem körte] (This is apple [and not pear]).

If I misunderstood your problem please give me a sample sentence to give you more reasonable help ;)


O_Matty

"Ezek" is these; "azok" is those. Keep in mind that they may be followed by "az" if the definite article is still needed.


mikke589974

If my earlier reply decides to show up here, scratch that:

"az" means those (when its not the definite article) but it also takes the suffix that the word it refers to takes. In this case I suppose the question word "mik" has the plural ending which takes the form "-ok" because of vocal harmony.


mikke589974

My understanding is that "az" is a definite article and "azok" is those. In the "Ezek autók"-excercise there was discussion about what "Ezek az autók" means - What I gather is that "az" and "azok" would be interchangeable only in sentences where "the" and "those" are too:

"we ride those cars" vs "we ride the cars" (when everone knows of which cars we speak)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.