1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal orosz lány az áruhá…

"A fiatal orosz lány az áruházban sétál."

Translation:The young Russian girl is walking in the department store.

July 23, 2016

14 Comments


jsiehler

This is the sentence where you learn whether you're listening carefully for the difference between n and ny at the end of a word.


Onmywaybackhome

Exactly! I had a good chuckle picturing a lion walking through a department store.


Bastette54

Exactly!! I missed the 'y'.


cosmo-pedant

jsiehler makes a good point; the "-ny" is so distinct! And the other "-n" in the sentence, in the "-ban" suffix, is so soft that it sounds like "-ba"!


Lieto

"A fiatal oroszlán az áruházában sétál"


Bastette54

I suppose there are many jokes made about Russian girls being lions, among Hungarian children. :)


Krisbaudi

What is wrong with: walks INTO the ....? Is she already in the store and walking around, or is she just entering the store?


jsiehler

It's -ban, so she's already in the store walking around. Walking into the store would require the -ba ending.


Ben.Duthie

Is there another word in English for 'Department Store' that Duolingo accepts?


DoHHaMapN

Not 'shop', I tried that when I got tired of typing department store.


EvanBehar

What's wrong with "The young Russian girl in the department store is walking"? How would you say that differently?


rdhelli
Mod

in the original, the adverb "in the department store" is referring to the act of walking, and in yours, it is referring to the girl.

my translations to your version:

  • Az áruházban lévő fiatal orosz lány sétál. (lévő = being)
  • A fiatal orosz lány, aki az áruházban van, sétál.

EvanBehar

That makes sense! Does the location for -ban always apply to the action like that? For instance:

  • A férfi a házban főz - The man is cooking in the house
  • A katonák harcol a folyóban - The soldiers fight in the river

(Also incidentally, if there's a preposition like mellett, is it just for example "a folyóban mellett" or does something else change?)


rdhelli
Mod
  • A férfi a házban főz
  • A katonák a folyóban harcolnak

Yes, these examples are correct, and with -ban you make these actions take place inside of something.

You could use the postposition mellett on its own, like "a folyó mellett" = "beside the river", but sometimes their use is overlapping with (rag type) suffixes. eg. "a folyónál" = "at the river".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.