"A fiatal orosz lány az áruházban sétál."

Translation:The young Russian girl is walking in the department store.

July 23, 2016

14 Comments


jsiehler

This is the sentence where you learn whether you're listening carefully for the difference between n and ny at the end of a word.

July 23, 2016

Onmywaybackhome

Exactly! I had a good chuckle picturing a lion walking through a department store.

August 25, 2016

Bastette54

Exactly!! I missed the 'y'.

September 28, 2016

cosmo-pedant

jsiehler makes a good point; the "-ny" is so distinct! And the other "-n" in the sentence, in the "-ban" suffix, is so soft that it sounds like "-ba"!

March 1, 2018

Lieto

"A fiatal oroszlán az áruházában sétál"

June 5, 2017

Bastette54

I suppose there are many jokes made about Russian girls being lions, among Hungarian children. :)

June 6, 2017

Krisbaudi

What is wrong with: walks INTO the ....? Is she already in the store and walking around, or is she just entering the store?

January 15, 2017

jsiehler

It's -ban, so she's already in the store walking around. Walking into the store would require the -ba ending.

January 15, 2017

Ben.Duthie

Is there another word in English for 'Department Store' that Duolingo accepts?

August 27, 2017

zF7X1

Not 'shop', I tried that when I got tired of typing department store.

February 17, 2018

EvanBehar

What's wrong with "The young Russian girl in the department store is walking"? How would you say that differently?

March 25, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

in the original, the adverb "in the department store" is referring to the act of walking, and in yours, it is referring to the girl.

my translations to your version:

  • Az áruházban lévő fiatal orosz lány sétál. (lévő = being)
  • A fiatal orosz lány, aki az áruházban van, sétál.
March 25, 2019

EvanBehar

That makes sense! Does the location for -ban always apply to the action like that? For instance:

  • A férfi a házban főz - The man is cooking in the house
  • A katonák harcol a folyóban - The soldiers fight in the river

(Also incidentally, if there's a preposition like mellett, is it just for example "a folyóban mellett" or does something else change?)

March 25, 2019

rdhelli
Mod
  • A férfi a házban főz
  • A katonák a folyóban harcolnak

Yes, these examples are correct, and with -ban you make these actions take place inside of something.

You could use the postposition mellett on its own, like "a folyó mellett" = "beside the river", but sometimes their use is overlapping with (rag type) suffixes. eg. "a folyónál" = "at the river".

March 26, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.