1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię swoje biurko."

"Lubię swoje biurko."

Translation:I like my desk.

July 23, 2016

13 Comments


polec2

Is it unnatural to say "Lubię moje biurko"? I understand the use of "swoje", but is it wrong to not use it to replace the subject when the subject is obvious?


Gerardd88

It sounds good in this case but I'd suggest to use swój whenever you can use it because in some cases it may sound strange or even be wrong.


Bob20020

What is the difference?


immery

In this sentence, between moje and swoje? None that matters. ( Moje shows a bit more emotional connection). But it sounds more awkward with twoje and wasze .

It gets complicated with his/hers/its and plurals.


veridiandrade

So without context we can't know whether I like my/his/her desk?


Jellei
Mod

We do know it, because there's always context for "swój". It's in the subject of the sentence (even if this subject is only visible from the form of the verb).

(Ja) lubię swoje biurko. = I like my desk.

(Ty) lubisz swoje biurko. = You like your desk.

(Ona) lubi swoje biurko. = She likes her desk.

(Oni) lubią swoje biurko. = They like their desk.

And so on, and so on. "swój" and its forms always refer to the subject of the sentence.


veridiandrade

Oh, now I see! So it's like a reflexive pronoun. Thank you!


Jellei
Mod

Not exactly. I mean... calling it 'reflexive' makes sense to me, but I believe reflexive pronouns are the ones like "myself", "yourself" etc. in English, so in Polish the only reflexive pronoun is "się".

Anyway, the important thing is to understand how it works, nevermind the names ;)


immerweiter

i like my own desk


Jellei
Mod

"Lubię swoje własne biurko".


AntonAtten

I don't get it. So; Lubie swoje biurko is: I like my desk. How would i say in Polish; I like his desk?


Jellei
Mod

"Lubię jego biurko".

But "He likes his desk", provided that it's his own desk (and NOT "Adam likes John's desk"), is "On lubi swoje biurko".


AntonAtten

Thanks Jellei. This clearifies a lot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.