1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The worker talks about his j…

"The worker talks about his job."

Translation:Robotnik mówi o swojej pracy.

July 24, 2016

12 Comments


polec2

"Robotnik mówi o jego pracy" "Robotnik mówi o swojej pracy"

What's the difference? Is there one more often used than the other?


Gerardd88

Swój is used when the possesive pronoun refers to the subject of the sentence (and not to some different person).

  • "Robotnik mówi o swojej pracy (=his own job).

  • Robotnik lubi chwalić swojego syna. Teraz opowiada nam o jego pracy. (=the son's job).

There may be some differences if you make up some specific context but basically that's all you need to remember. PS For those who know Swedish/Danish/Norwegian it works exactly the same as sit(t)/sin.

You may want to check out this post. I couldn't find any discussion about this particular topic there but maybe you'll find some other helpful explanations.


allie.schmit

I thought "swojej" was feminine?


alik1989

It is. So is praca. The possessive pronoun swój requires gender agreement with the object in possession, not the possessor.


Anton_Slavik

What is the difference between Robotnik and Pracownik?


MarkKulka

Robotnik = "worker" Pracownik = "employee"


ADJD4

Which case is this after 'mówi o' again?


Jellei

Locative. When "o" means "about" = "on the topic of" (as we realized that it doesn't work for example for 'to worry about'), it takes Locative.


KateYoak

Wheb does the form mów used?


alik1989

Mów is first person imperative: Speak!


jumbo420

Can "swej" be used here? As far as I know, it's an obsolete form, but still.


alik1989

Yes, but we don't accept it here. In most cases it will make you sound like you're reciting a poem or a song lyric.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.