"The bank is behind the train station."

Translation:A bank a pályaudvar mögött van.

July 24, 2016

6 Comments


EvaLschl

Why is hátul wrong?

July 26, 2018

mizinamo

hátul is an adverb ("at the back") that stands by itself, not a preposition ("behind") that comes before a noun.

It would be like saying "The bank is at the back the train station".

(It does not mean "at the back OF...".)

July 27, 2018

ureshiikame

What's the difference between pályudvar and vonatálomás (not sure of spelling)? Do both mean "train station"?

July 24, 2016

vvsey

It would be "vonatállomás" but really it is "vasútállomás". That is railway station, not train station. But both are acceptable.

A "pályaudvar" is a major station, with many tracks. Terminal stations are usually all called "pályaudvar". A "vasútállomás" can be any stop along a train line, no matter how small. Major hubs along train lines, in bigger cities, are also "pályaudvar".

Btw, major long-distance bus (coach) terminal stations are also called "(busz)pályaudvar". Even though "pálya" seems to refer to a fixed track, like a railway track. "Udvar" means yard/courtyard.

July 24, 2016

Brad288837

Are buildings/places usually towards the start of the sentence? "The bank the train station..."

June 21, 2018

mZSLI

is "van" necessary or can it be omitted?

August 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.