"You eat bread."

Translation:Tu comes pão.

February 1, 2013

30 Comments


paguth

The prompt is just "You eat bread," with no indication as to whether it wants the formal or informal second person, so why is "você come pão" wrong?

July 11, 2014

ChloeAnne543820

I agree on that as well

March 14, 2019

Junesun

Is it right that in Portuguese you cannot leave out the personal pronoun, unlike in other Romance languages?

February 1, 2013

lino4000

Manuel_Levi is correct, in Brazil is also correct.

Eu como

Tu comes

Ele/Ela/Voce come

Nos comemos

Vos comeis

Eles/Elas/Voces comem

So "comes pao" = "Tu comes pao" = "Voce come pao".

(sorry, I have no accents)

November 9, 2013

Aczeclipse

Looks like the verb conjugation sheets from grade school French class!

December 23, 2013

2buttcowranch

Thanks lino4000 that really helps

July 13, 2015

GiedreKleck

So does that mean that in BR PT verbs are simpler than in PT PT? Like "você come" but "tu comes"?

May 8, 2019

erudis

You can, especially with the 1st person, but not all the time, and definitely not in this sentence, otherwise it would become imperative ("eat bread").

February 1, 2013

laurahale

There is no separate imperativo conjugation in Portuguese? :(

January 5, 2015

erudis

There is. I must've misread something in the original sentence, or they changed the translation; 'comes' can't really be imperative, though sometimes the conjugation does overlap. 'Come' for example can be 3rd person present indicative, or 2nd person present imperative.

January 6, 2015

Manuel_Levi

Here in Portugal "Comes pão" is correct and should be accepted. The imperative sentence would be "Come pão", different verb conjugation.

April 28, 2013

Tolaakini

This is the problem. Most if not all learning resources online are mostly for brazilian portuguese and its weird with voce etc..

November 15, 2013

laurahale

That is what I thought, mostly as guess work based on Spanish. "Comes pan" and "Come pan" mean two different things.

January 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's right!

    May 9, 2018

anna.genki

    How do you type accent marks on an android?

    April 28, 2014

scott.arma

    Hold the letter key down until a box appears with alternate options. Then, with your finger still depressed on the letter, slide over to the letter you want and release your finger

    May 17, 2015

shadieeyahYasmin

    What Android phone / tablet do you have? If your device comes with ""SwiftKey"" keyboard, you can press the button for longer to type accent. When I hold "c", it also comes up with çč"ć. All you have to do is slide to the one you want.

    June 10, 2015

marpo05

    How do I know when to use "você" or "tu"?

    March 2, 2014

Manuel_Levi

    "Você" is formal and "tu" is informal. The verb conjugation is also different. "Tu tens" and "Você tem" have the same meaning, "You have".

    March 3, 2014

laurahale

    Where are you going to use your Portuguese? Brazil, Portugal or Angola? If Brazil, which part of Brazil?

    January 5, 2015

AnnaArcuri1

    In Brazil it is used more "você", in Portugal it is used more "tu".

    December 24, 2018

I.Vrablova

    Is it not correct to use "tu comes O pao"?

    February 27, 2017

Paulenrique

    o pão = the bread

    February 28, 2017

maria62630

    Not to be confused with o pau

    March 21, 2018

Scarlet_Speedsta

    why is it comes and not come?

    August 26, 2017

Paulenrique

    It's related to verb conjugation.: tu comes VS você come.

    August 26, 2017

RalphHerold

    Is Tu in Portugees the same as Tu in French or is it more used as the formal form of Vous in French?

    March 7, 2018

Paulenrique

    Like French, "tu" is used for informal situations. Use "O senhor/A senhora" for politeness.

    March 7, 2018

rachel344441

    Cant u just say, "voce come pao?

    April 16, 2018

Paulenrique

    It's also right

    April 16, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.