"Tal does not speak English."

Translation:טל לא מדבר אנגלית.

July 24, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FedericoKhalil

In fact i thought the opposite, that is was just a female name :p


laformica

Why is medeberet also accepted? I thought Tal was only a boy's name..


AlmogL

Tal can be either a male or a female.


danny912421

tal lo medabér anglít.


Dashmukler

Why is מדברת counted wrong? I thought Tal was a unisex name


TobyBartels

It's correct now, and required in choose-all-correct-answers questions.


JhadeSaGrave

Why did i just put "Ivrit" instead of "English"??? Smh.. -_-


NirYaniv

Tal - טל - is both a name (works for boys and girls), and the word for dew (as in morning dew).


RRWelter

Is Tal a male? Hence מדבר.?


ErikCrisanti

Trying to get a grasp on the structure of מדבר

I thought דבר was the root for "to speak" and would also be used for "he spoke" and that any letters added tonthe end or ye word would denore who is/did/will speak. So what doe the מ before דבר indicate? Is it a preposition of some sort? Or just an evolution of דבר?

Full disclosure, before Duo, my exposure to Hebrew was limited to biblical Hebrew, and even that, minimally. So maybe I'm missing the connection because it isnt there in modern Hebrew.


ErikCrisanti

Thanks. If I'm reading this correctly, the מ is simply indicating that it is present tense 1st person?


TeribleT

Eric, no problem! Look here as well: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/מדבר

(I'm not a native speaker, I'm learning too - just ahead of you in the course).


ErikCrisanti

Dang, typos galore.

  • added to the end of the word would denote.

EllieFeldn

I was told I had a typo. was I supposed to put in the period at the beginning of the sentence?


Theresa754142

Duolingo has a glitch which puts periods at the beginning of sentences. They’re supposed to be at the end.


zalivstok

Angrit. Same in Thai. Tal mai phut phasa Angrit


danny912421

It's not angrit, but anglit.


danny912421

Actually, Tal can be either a man or a woman; as was already mentioned in a few posts.


Larry731494

therefore my answer was correct as gender was not mentioned!


danny912421

From other posts in here, it says that both מדבר and מדברת are accepted. You may have had another mistake, if your answer was rejected. Or it was a glitch. They happen on occasion, too.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.