1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Tal does not speak English."

"Tal does not speak English."

Translation:טל לא מדבר אנגלית.

July 24, 2016

18 Comments


FedericoKhalil

In fact i thought the opposite, that is was just a female name :p


laformica

Why is medeberet also accepted? I thought Tal was only a boy's name..


AlmogL

Tal can be either a male or a female.


Dashmukler

Why is מדברת counted wrong? I thought Tal was a unisex name


TobyBartels

It's correct now, and required in choose-all-correct-answers questions.


danny912421

tal lo medabér anglít.


JhadeSaGrave

Why did i just put "Ivrit" instead of "English"??? Smh.. -_-


NirYaniv

Tal - טל - is both a name (works for boys and girls), and the word for dew (as in morning dew).


RRWelter

Is Tal a male? Hence מדבר.?


ErikCrisanti

Trying to get a grasp on the structure of מדבר

I thought דבר was the root for "to speak" and would also be used for "he spoke" and that any letters added tonthe end or ye word would denore who is/did/will speak. So what doe the מ before דבר indicate? Is it a preposition of some sort? Or just an evolution of דבר?

Full disclosure, before Duo, my exposure to Hebrew was limited to biblical Hebrew, and even that, minimally. So maybe I'm missing the connection because it isnt there in modern Hebrew.


ErikCrisanti

Thanks. If I'm reading this correctly, the מ is simply indicating that it is present tense 1st person?


TeribleT

Eric, no problem! Look here as well: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/מדבר

(I'm not a native speaker, I'm learning too - just ahead of you in the course).


ErikCrisanti

Dang, typos galore.

  • added to the end of the word would denote.

TeribleT

Can we discuss how Tal was a stupid name to choose. I only know guys named Tal and it seems I'm not the only one. If they wanted a female because they've got Yossi for name why not do a female?


Draedanox

I typed ענגלית instead of אנגלית but it was right and no typo. It just showed the one with aleph as another translation. Kann you spell it both ways?


Shoshanah531034

So now we know Tal is a girl!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.