"Mogę dać ci jeszcze jedną szansę."

Translation:I can give you one more chance.

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


va-diim

Russian, Mogu dat' tiebie jeścio odin szans.

July 24, 2016

Gerardd88

These similarities are great, aren't they? :)

July 24, 2016

va-diim

Lubię to! Liubliu eto!

July 24, 2016

Rimdus

Why are similar languages? Sarcasm. Anyway, I prefer learning Polish than Russian.

January 24, 2018

va-diim

Polish is actually harder than Russian, but you don't need to learn the Cyrillic alphabet for Polish

January 25, 2018

Ines357762

Could it not be "I can still give you one more chance"? Because there is "jeszcze"?

July 28, 2018

Jellei

But it's "jeszcze jedną" and not "jeszcze mogę" ("wciąż mogę" would be better). So no, that's a bit different.

August 1, 2018

Ines357762

But the translation beans both cases because ultimately is the same case.

November 4, 2018

va-diim

jeszcze is "more" here, not "still."

November 4, 2018

Stewart288923

Jeszcze? I can give you still/yet one more chance. Duolingo seems to have forgotten the existence if jeszcze.

November 3, 2018

va-diim

jeszcze is not forgotten. jeszcze jedną szansę means "one more chance" in this exercise.

November 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.