1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mogę dać ci jeszcze jedną sz…

"Mogę dać ci jeszcze jedną szansę."

Translation:I can give you one more chance.

July 24, 2016

13 Comments


va-diim

Russian, Mogu dať tiebie jeścio odin szans.


Gerardd88

These similarities are great, aren't they? :)


va-diim

Lubię to! Liubliu eto!


Rimdus

Why are similar languages? Sarcasm. Anyway, I prefer learning Polish than Russian.


va-diim

Polish is actually harder than Russian, but you don't need to learn the Cyrillic alphabet for Polish


JulyVin

Why not "I can give you ANOTHER chance"? Is this a wrong English sentence? Doesn't it have similar meaning to "I can give you one more chance"? Of course "one more" is a more literal translation of "jeszcze jeden", but isn't "another" almost the same as "one more"? In ABBYY Lingvo the Russian translation of "another" is "ещё один" which is EXACTLY the Polish "jeszcze jeden".


Jellei

OK, added.


Yola448704

Mogę ci dać jeszcze jedną szansę - I can give a second chance


Jellei

Nothing guarantees that it's a second chance and not the seventh one.


Yola448704

There is one chance only. That is the concept of "having a chance",
eg. "You only have one chance to make a good first impression". In very specific circumstances, you may be given another opportunity, the second chance, to prove yourself...
The third, forth, and seventh are not chances; they are... attempts.


alik1989

So, three is the magic number, at which chances suddently turn into... attempts? I'm not buying that.


va-diim

I think Yola means that we never say "third/fourth/seventh chance" in English. Only "second chance."


stevenprob

I can give you just one more chance?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.