"Quality is very important to us."

Translation:Jakość jest bardzo ważna dla nas.

July 24, 2016

5 Comments


va-diim

My answer was marked incorrect, but I am wondering if it actually is incorrect to say:

Jakość dla nas jest bardzo ważna.

July 24, 2016

Jellei

Maybe not as natural (I vote for "Jakość jest dla nas bardzo ważna") but good enough to accept. Added.

July 24, 2016

C.Amaro1981

How can i know when to use za instead of dla i do get confused with za since it means behind/too/for

September 15, 2017

Jellei

Well, "for" has many meanings. For sure "dla" would be used when it's "for someone" (A gift for you), "za" is for example used with paying 'for something' (płacę za samochód)... generally, I believe you have to remember different usages and contexts.

September 15, 2017

Jan.K.M

Second phrase that tried me up on the same thing (I think). Why can't "jest" be replaced with "to"? "Jakość to bardzo ważna dla nas"

July 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.