"Du bestoj de ĉiu speco eniris la ŝipon."

Translation:Two animals of each kind entered the ship.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


EdRettig

Why not "two beasts" of each kind? Is there a difference between "beasts" and "animals?"

February 4, 2017

LuthfiRHardy

"Beast" is usually used to call the wild, ferocious, or dangerous animals and it's rare to use as the interchangeable word for "animal". "Animal" is more common to call the entire world of fauna.

Basically, all beasts are animals, but not all animals are beasts.

I hope that the above answers your questions! Dankon kaj lernu pli! Havu bonan tagon!

December 7, 2017

salivanto

This question (from 10 months ago) appears to be one about English, and I don't think there's a simple answer. The definitions that I found for "beast" are:

  • an animal, especially a large or dangerous four-footed one.
  • a domestic animal, especially a bovine farm animal.
  • (archaic) an animal as opposed to a human.

So, the meaning of "beast" really depends on context. It's like when Yukon Cornelius said "Open up. Isn't a fit night out for man nor beast. Here's the man. And here's the beast." He was playing on the third and first definitions of beast. (Large and dangerous, anyway - two out of three ain't bad.)

The same thing goes for "animal." In some contexts it means non-human members of the animal kingdom. In other contexts it includes humans. So, when answering EdRettig's question, we're trying to go from one context dependent word into another. Yukon Cornelius could have easily said that the night wasn't fit for "human or animal", in which case beast and animal mean about the same thing. If I were to say, however, that John is a beast, or my friend's dirt bike is a beast, I'm not saying that they are members of the animal kingdom.

"Beast" is best translated by the word bestio or bruto.

To EdRettig, if you still have the same question, I would would say that "animal" is the better translation because "animal" has two meanings. One is basically any living thing which is not microscopic, a fungus, or a plant. That is, any member of the animal kingdom is an animal. For this we say animalo in Esperanto. The second meaning of "animal" means "not human." For this we say besto in Esperanto.

Final random thought: keep in mind that speco in the biblical sense is "kind", as reflected in the OP. For "species" we use a different word.

December 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I put "went into" instead of "entered" and it was counted as incorrect. Surely the two things are synonymous?

    January 17, 2018

stephbutler19

    I said "boarded the ship" and got it wrong.

    January 2, 2018

DominicSal294966

    Ili devas postvivi la inundon!

    January 3, 2018

stephbutler19

    This time I translated "cxiu" as "every" and got it wrong. How would you say "each and every kind"?

    June 15, 2018

salivanto

    How is "each and every kind" different from "each kind" or "every kind"?

    June 15, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.