1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem beszélt eleget."

"Nem beszélt eleget."

Translation:He did not speak enough.

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


Phil_57

Could this also be [formal] you did not speak enough, or must is start - O nem... [+ accent on O]


vvsey

It can be both. And the way to differentiate is context. When you are formally talking to somebody, who just gave a speech, it is obviously the formal you. And if you are talking about a third person, then that's that.


anton_t13

"He didn't SAY enough" wasn't accepted. Should it?


dokijano

It should not because "He didn't SAY enough" means "Nem SZÓLT eleget."


Patrick625488

Or "nem mondott eleget"


O_Matty

What about this sentence puts it in the past tense?


mizinamo

The -t of beszélt.

In general, the sign of the past tense is -t-.


_k8mc_

is elég a noun in this context? and that's why it has an accusative ending? could you also say nem elég beszélt or is that different/wrong? Thanks!


dokijano

Yes, you have to use the accusative ending -et. The form 'Nem elég beszélt' is wrong.


el_Pete1016

The contraction -- didn't -- was not accepted. Should it be? (He didn't speak enough.)


RyagonIV

Of course it should.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.