"Nem beszélt eleget."

Translation:She didn't talk enough.

July 24, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


O_Matty

What about this sentence puts it in the past tense?


mizinamo

The -t of beszélt.

In general, the sign of the past tense is -t-.


Phil_57

Could this also be [formal] you did not speak enough, or must is start - O nem... [+ accent on O]


vvsey

It can be both. And the way to differentiate is context. When you are formally talking to somebody, who just gave a speech, it is obviously the formal you. And if you are talking about a third person, then that's that.


_k8mc_

is elég a noun in this context? and that's why it has an accusative ending? could you also say nem elég beszélt or is that different/wrong? Thanks!


MrtonPolgr

Eleget is more like an adverb by its meaning. The accusative can have adverbial uses, think of "kicsit".


dokijano

Yes, you have to use the accusative ending -et. The form 'Nem elég beszélt' is wrong.


zzt108

Correctly: nem eleget beszélt


el_Pete1016

The contraction -- didn't -- was not accepted. Should it be? (He didn't speak enough.)


RyagonIV

Of course it should.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.