"Nem beszélt eleget."

Translation:He did not speak enough.

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


el_Pete1016

The contraction -- didn't -- was not accepted. Should it be? (He didn't speak enough.)

August 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Of course it should.

October 12, 2017

Phil_57

Could this also be [formal] you did not speak enough, or must is start - O nem... [+ accent on O]

July 24, 2016

vvsey

It can be both. And the way to differentiate is context. When you are formally talking to somebody, who just gave a speech, it is obviously the formal you. And if you are talking about a third person, then that's that.

July 24, 2016

anton_t13

"He didn't SAY enough" wasn't accepted. Should it?

September 22, 2016

dokijano

It should not because "He didn't SAY enough" means "Nem SZÓLT eleget."

November 3, 2016

Patrick625488

Or "nem mondott eleget"

August 21, 2017

O_Matty

What about this sentence puts it in the past tense?

October 5, 2016

mizinamo

The -t of beszélt.

In general, the sign of the past tense is -t-.

October 5, 2016

_k8mc_

is elég a noun in this context? and that's why it has an accusative ending? could you also say nem elég beszélt or is that different/wrong? Thanks!

November 15, 2016

dokijano

Yes, you have to use the accusative ending -et. The form 'Nem elég beszélt' is wrong.

November 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.