1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am going to chapel on Sund…

"I am going to chapel on Sunday."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i'r capel ddydd Sul.

July 24, 2016

6 Comments


Nate_J

I thought that "Dw i'n mynd i'r capel ddydd Sul" was the only correct solution, because I read that you softly mutate "dydd" when the day acts as an adverb. Is this not actually required?


ibisc

It is required for 'good Welsh'. Not everybody does it all the time, though, as the meaning generally comes across even if the mutation is missed out.


placeholder173

Is this a set phrase where you have to use yr?


rmcode
Mod

English is inconsistent when it refers to going to a specific place.

eg, I am going to the office.

I am going to the station.

But

I am going to school

I am going to chapel

Welsh is consistent in this. It is always going to the specific place.

e.g Dw i'n mynd i'r swyddfa (I am going to the office)

Dw i'n mynd i'r orsaf (I am going to the station)

And

Dw i'n mynd i'r ysgol (I am going to (the) school)

Dw i'n mynd i'r capel (I am going to (the) chapel)


ibisc

y/yr is always used with places that you generally go to or attend regularly - school, office or workplace, chapel or church, pub, bed, hospital and so on. Often, 'the' is not used in the English:

  • Dw i'n mynd i'r gwely'n gynnar heno - I'm going to bed early tonight
  • Bydda i yn y gwaith yn hwyr - I'll be at work late
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.