"November and October are months of the year."

Translation:נובמבר ואוקטובר הם חודשים בשנה.

July 24, 2016

6 Comments


BrunnoHC

Can we use it without הם?

November 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

No. In <noun(s)> is/are <noun(s)> type of sentences, you generally have to add a copula (הוא/היא/הם/הן).

February 24, 2017

ilanarivka

I wrote, נובמבר ואוקטובר הם חודשים של השנה, but it said the answer was בשנה. Why "ב"?

July 24, 2016

Pumbush

Both sounds right to me, you can try report it. (but both are sentences I never heard anyone saying)

July 24, 2016

amyschilit

גם אני

September 19, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

NoVEMber ve ocTOber hem khodaSHIM ba shaNA

June 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.