1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "November and October are mon…

"November and October are months of the year."

Translation:נובמבר ואוקטובר הם חודשים בשנה.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


ChayaDoppelt

NoVEMber ve ocTOber hem khodaSHIM ba shaNA


BrunnoHC

Can we use it without הם?


radagastthebrown

No. In <noun(s)> is/are <noun(s)> type of sentences, you generally have to add a copula (הוא/היא/הם/הן).


ilanarivka

I wrote, נובמבר ואוקטובר הם חודשים של השנה, but it said the answer was בשנה. Why "ב"?


Pumbush

Both sounds right to me, you can try report it. (but both are sentences I never heard anyone saying)


AniOhevYayin

It now works (Dec 2019) to use the של construction


Phil876791

It's frustrating to me that they ask for a translation of "of the year", but then their preferred answer is "in the year"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.