1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I don't eat bread."

"I don't eat bread."

Translation:אני לא אוכל לחם.

July 24, 2016

10 Comments


NadiaSokolova

Feminine is marked like typo


Alice188714

Feminine option is marked as typo


ArielWasso

Feminine is marked as a typo. Not cool! It should be an option!


sassfb

Same here, and I wanted to report it, but the only options were that the audio, dictionary hints, or English were wrong. No idea why "My answer should be accepted" isn't there!


JulieN626887

Shouldn't the feminine be a correct option? It didn't take: אני אוכלת לחם


AlmogL

Probably because you missed the לא.


Danielle965286

How is this pronounced?


Ultrafatcat

ani lo ochel lechem (ah-nee lo oh-chel le-chem) also keep in mind that the ch is not pronounced how it would be in english. It's kind of like your going to make a k sound but instead, say an h. If that doesn't make sense i have no other way to explain it (search it up or go on youtube to see if you can listen to somebody speak hebrew).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.