1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The ninety-fifth postman wal…

"The ninety-fifth postman walks and drinks by the houses."

Translation:A kilencvenötödik postás a házaknál sétál és iszik.

July 24, 2016

3 Comments


faltayje

Does the meaning change if the word order is reversed, as in "setal es iszik a hazaknal"?


vvsey

A little bit, yes. It would mean something like "when he is at the houses, he walks and drinks". Or, looking at the whole sentence, it could also be "It is the 95th postman (already) who walks and drinks by the houses". It depends on context and emphasis.


AnnaLynch4

Why can't you say "A hazaknal a kilencsvenotodik postas setel es iszik'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.