"Hova érkeztek?"

Translation:Where do you arrive?

July 24, 2016

19 Comments


Evolita

Hova? = where to (in case of arrive) Hol? = where, where at

July 24, 2016

antipythagoras

I think the answer "Where do you arrive to?" should be accepted.

July 29, 2016

mizinamo

That sounds odd to me in English.

July 29, 2016

Bastette54

If an English speaker used a preposition at all, it would probably be "at."

August 8, 2016

Evolita

One travels to a restaurant, but arrives at a restaurant. Prepositions that can follow arrive include at, in, and on. Use "in" to express arrival when the destination is a large one like a country or a city: We arrived in France in November. http://www.dailywritingtips.com/arrive-to-vs-arrive-at/

August 8, 2016

_paranoia_

"To where are you arriving" sounds better to me, but I broadly agree.

August 11, 2016

MitjaSterman

Isnt in past tense: ti hova érkeztétek?

October 4, 2016

Evolita

Yes. Erkeztetek - without the apostrophe on the 3rd "e". Since we haven't learned past tense I'm sure they didn't want us to use past tense.

October 4, 2016

MitjaSterman

Apostrophe would make a difference between indefinite and definite verbs. It is too much for me in this moment to know which one to use. My question was related to prior discussion about past tense, which I hope to learn more about it later.

October 5, 2016

BigWayne19

------- diacritic . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 25, 2019

faltayje

What is the translation for "where did they arrive"?

July 24, 2016

vvsey

It is the same, "Hova érkeztek?" If you want to clarify which one you mean, you can always use the pronouns.

  • Ti hova érkeztek? - Where do you arrive?
  • Ők hova érkeztek? - Where did they arrive?
July 24, 2016

Mark163901

Personally I think "Where are you arriving at?" sounds like the best translation.

December 11, 2018

BigWayne19

------- yep . . .

Big 18 feb 19

February 18, 2019

GyrgyFnyes1

Where are you arriving to? I reportd it

October 11, 2017

mizinamo

I would consider that wrong.

You don't "arrive to somewhere" in English, in my experience.

October 11, 2017

guntunge

Interesting. So far hova was an identical twin to German Wohin. But here i would not use Wohin/Whither/Hova but Wo/Where/Hol with the given verb.
Érkezik = ankommen and, i think, you can't ask wohin when there is already an- in the verb and the question... It makes sense in Hungarian i guess, i can't see why you wouldn't ask that way in Hungarian, but it nevertheless irritates me.

May 26, 2018

JiriBarton

What's the difference between this and "hova jöttek?", if I ever can say so?

January 30, 2019

BigWayne19

------- hova jo:ttek vs hova e'rkeztek ? jo:nni, the person is moving toward you; e'rkezni, the person is focusing on the end point of a trip (and may or may not be moving ) . . .

Big 18 feb 19

February 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.