"Are hamsters small, furry animals?"

Translation:A hörcsögök kicsi, szőrös állatok?

July 24, 2016

5 Comments


RyagonIV

I like how the English 'animal' refers to the Latin root of living, moving, while the Hungarian állat just... stands.

September 14, 2016

Krisbaudi

Kicsi szörös állatok a hörcsögök? This was marked wrong, because it should be kicsit. Where does this "t" come from? And what would it be, if it was "szörös kicsi állatok........." Szörösöt or again kicsit???

February 3, 2017

RyagonIV

That is most likely a mistake. The accusative has no right to be there; your sentence is correct.
Or how about "egy kicsit szőrös állatok" - animals that are a little furry? :D

February 3, 2017

faltayje

"Szoros" means hairy. "Bundas" means furry.

July 24, 2016

vvsey

Actually, "szőrös" can be used for any hairy or furry thing. (But not for the hair on top the human head. That is "haj".) And "bundás" is more specific, close to "furry".

Oh, and the adjective "szoros" means "tight". :)

July 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.