1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לא נוגע בביצה הכחולה הזא…

"הוא לא נוגע בביצה הכחולה הזאת."

Translation:He is not touching this blue egg.

July 24, 2016

25 Comments


enorby

How do you know which adjective to p place first or does it matter? Do you always put descriptors before the"that or those" determiner?


YardenNB

Yes, descriptors before determiners.


Carissa789117

I hope not. It belongs to an endangered species, the marbled murrelet.


MeTzvi

Why does the word for egg read בביצה instead of ביצה?


Pumbush

the B always comes with Noge. it is always Noge Be-something

נוגע ב...ביצה


Hannah649004

Just to clarify "נוגע בביצה" in English means "touch the egg" right? You ignore the "in" when translating Hebrew to English. Can it also mean "touch an egg" depending on the context of the sentence or would that be "נוגע ביצה"?


Marva441926

"He touches an egg" is also translated as "הוא נוגע בביצה."

The vowels, however, are different:

  • He touches an egg - hu nogea be-betsa
  • He touches the egg - hu nogea ba-betsa

It is generally agreed that "babetsa" in the definite example is essentially a contraction of "be-ha-betsa". Note, however, that this contraction is not optional; it is the only correct way to combine a prepositional prefix (like be-, le-, me- etc.) with the definite marker ה-.


tngraham

Why does masculine ביצה take a feminine form of the adjective? Does the adjective match the real gender or only the form of the ending?


YardenNB

ll ביצה is feminine.


Shlomo175725

I don't know. I think green eggs and ham would sound better


joe993448

That blue egg should have been accepted but it demands this blue egg. Am i right?


Hannah649004

It accepted "that" for me today.


xerostomus

Please what is the difference between זאת and זות. Singular plural?


YardenNB

No such thing זות. There is זו which is a more formal form of זאת.


Dov360473

Robins' eggs are blue. In fact, it's the name of a color... "robin egg blue".


Brak01

What is a determiner?


Brak01

Thank you! My grammar kung-fu isn't the strongest... so even reading that article was confusing at first. lol But the examples given helped. lol

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.