"הוא לא נוגע בביצה הכחולה הזאת."

Translation:He is not touching this blue egg.

July 24, 2016

17 Comments


enorby

How do you know which adjective to p place first or does it matter? Do you always put descriptors before the"that or those" determiner?

February 19, 2017

tngraham

Why does masculine ביצה take a feminine form of the adjective? Does the adjective match the real gender or only the form of the ending?

May 6, 2017

joe993448

That blue egg should have been accepted but it demands this blue egg. Am i right?

July 2, 2017

Shlomo175725

yes

July 11, 2017

Hannah649004

It accepted "that" for me today.

August 1, 2017

xerostomus

Please what is the difference between זאת and זות. Singular plural?

July 13, 2017

MeTzvi

Why does the word for egg read בביצה instead of ביצה?

July 24, 2016

Pumbush

the B always comes with Noge. it is always Noge Be-something

נוגע ב...ביצה

July 24, 2016

Hannah649004

Just to clarify "נוגע בביצה" in English means "touch the egg" right? You ignore the "in" when translating Hebrew to English. Can it also mean "touch an egg" depending on the context of the sentence or would that be "נוגע ביצה"?

August 1, 2017

Olivier653856

Which blue egg?

June 13, 2017

CPMHSG

i never knew that eggs where blue.

February 26, 2018

Chaviva06

Blue eggs?!

September 20, 2018

Dov360473

Robin's eggs are blue. In fact, it's the name of a color... "robin egg blue".

November 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.