1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They want jeans."

"They want jeans."

Translation:הם רוצים ג'ינסים.

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


musicislife73

Does ג'ינס refer to a single pair of jeans, while ג'ינסים to multiple pairs?


JordiReiss

I answered הן רוצות ג׳ינס and it told me "almost correct" and told me the correct answer was הם רוצים ג׳ינס


IalGbIwvK

How do you type the mark that changes ג to the "j" sound?


C1I61

The mark ׳ is called a geresh, encoded in Unicode as U+05F3 HEBREW PUNCTUATION GERESH. Depending on your setup, you may or may not have it on your keyboard, and your operating system may or may not provide an easy way to enter a Unicode code point. For me, using Ubuntu with the Hebrew keyboard, I can type it directly as AltGr+`, or I can press Ctrl+Shift+U and then enter 05F3.

Apparently it is very common to type an apostrophe instead of a geresh because of its absence on many keyboards — so common, in fact, that Duolingo uses an apostrophe (') instead and considers the correct character (׳) an error. I answered “הם רוצים ג׳ינסים.‏” and was accused of a typo.


tre_mojosa

Microsoft IME doesn't give me an easy way to do nikkud, so I'm guessing we're (those w/ Windows) stuck with apostrophes.


Ludwigdebaviere

The mistake is still active


AlexPoznan

It says i missed "הם רוצות ג'נס"...how is that a correct response?


Tarantulabby

It's not. I reported that as a mistake.


TeribleT

The answer/ question in the discussion is plural, the question I got was singular....


chanieHoff

My sentence was correct both in grammer and in spelling. Why did it tell me I had a typo? I checked everything against what was written and it was correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.