"They want jeans."

Translation:הם רוצים ג'ינסים.

July 24, 2016

10 Comments


JordiReiss

I answered הן רוצות ג׳ינס and it told me "almost correct" and told me the correct answer was הם רוצים ג׳ינס

August 14, 2016

musicislife73

Does ג'ינס refer to a single pair of jeans, while ג'ינסים to multiple pairs?

July 24, 2016

Pumbush

Yes

July 24, 2016

Ludwigdebaviere

The mistake is still active

August 24, 2016

IalGbIwvK

How do you type the mark that changes ג to the "j" sound?

April 6, 2017

C1I61

The mark ׳ is called a geresh, encoded in Unicode as U+05F3 HEBREW PUNCTUATION GERESH. Depending on your setup, you may or may not have it on your keyboard, and your operating system may or may not provide an easy way to enter a Unicode code point. For me, using Ubuntu with the Hebrew keyboard, I can type it directly as AltGr+`, or I can press Ctrl+Shift+U and then enter 05F3.

Apparently it is very common to type an apostrophe instead of a geresh because of its absence on many keyboards — so common, in fact, that Duolingo uses an apostrophe (') instead and considers the correct character (׳) an error. I answered “הם רוצים ג׳ינסים.‏” and was accused of a typo.

August 19, 2017

AlexPoznan

It says i missed "הם רוצות ג'נס"...how is that a correct response?

August 3, 2016

Tarantulabby

It's not. I reported that as a mistake.

August 4, 2016

TeribleTeri

The answer/ question in the discussion is plural, the question I got was singular....

December 10, 2018

chanieHoff

My sentence was correct both in grammer and in spelling. Why did it tell me I had a typo? I checked everything against what was written and it was correct.

January 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.