"זה מטבח יפֶה."

Translation:This is a beautiful kitchen.

July 24, 2016

7 Comments


zivsxx

Is "this kitchen is beautiful" correct?

July 24, 2016

Pumbush

No. This kitchen is beautiful = המטבח הזה יפה

not exactly the same

July 24, 2016

JohanaMelech

This kitchen is nice. why is not correct?

July 25, 2016

Khatooloomoo

Because "This kitchen" would be המטבח הזה. To describe a noun as "this" in most cases, you use a formula like ה___ הזה, attaching ה to both the noun and its descriptor.

August 8, 2016

Larry824711

DL accepted "it's a nice kitchen".

July 16, 2018

lawpace

Duolingo turns into HGTV...

February 11, 2017

DalMaegil

Would lovely be appropriate to use as a translation for יפה ?

March 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.