1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה מטבח יפֶה."

"זה מטבח יפֶה."

Translation:This is a beautiful kitchen.

July 24, 2016

16 Comments


zivsxx

Is "this kitchen is beautiful" correct?


Pumbush

No. This kitchen is beautiful = המטבח הזה יפה

not exactly the same


adastra

I asked a native speaker and they said "this kitchen is beautiful" is a perfectly acceptable translation!


rich739183

Yes, Marie (adastra), we use the 2 sentences to express the same concept. However, they differ grammatically (in both languages) and learning a language means learning grammar as well as vocabulary. It's easier to learn this basic grammar with simple sentences than to continue to struggle with basic grammar when working with more complex sentences later.

2019-12-02 rich739183


JohanaMelech

This kitchen is nice. why is not correct?


Khatooloomoo

Because "This kitchen" would be המטבח הזה. To describe a noun as "this" in most cases, you use a formula like ה___ הזה, attaching ה to both the noun and its descriptor.


Larry824711

DL accepted "it's a nice kitchen".


Jazz511801

Why is "this kitchen is beautiful" wrong?


rich739183

Grammatically it's different, and that difference is true in both languages. However we all recognize that the meaning is equivalent.


Nathan173901

How to memorize "kitchen" in Hebrew (mitbakh/mitbach)? Try German "mit Bach", meaning "with [Johann Sebastian] Bach". :)


DalMaegil

Would lovely be appropriate to use as a translation for יפה ?


DianeKohn

This kitchen is beautiful is correct in English.


FemaleOfVi1

This kitchen is beautiful is also grammatically correct


rich739183

FemaleOfVi1, please read other comments before posting.
While yours is a grammatically correct English sentence, it is a grammatically INcorrect translation, as has already been explained.

2020-09-07 rich739183


Sherie372562

Does anyone else want the too close "ZEH" guy to stop?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.