"זה מטבח יפֶה."

Translation:This is a beautiful kitchen.

July 24, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zivsxx

Is "this kitchen is beautiful" correct?


Pumbush

No. This kitchen is beautiful = המטבח הזה יפה

not exactly the same


adastra

I asked a native speaker and they said "this kitchen is beautiful" is a perfectly acceptable translation!


rich739183

Yes, we use the 2 sentences to express the same concept. However, they differ grammatically (in both languages) and learning a language means learning grammar as well as vocabulary. It's easier to learn this basic grammar with simple sentences than to continue to struggle with basic grammar when working with more complex sentences later.

a912 rich739183


CoreyChand7

Why is is grammitcally incorrect in Hebrew? Translation is idea, are they trying to get me to understand we are talking about a kitchen, or this particularly kitchen that is beautiful? What am i missing here? What is the difference of translation in Hebrew?


rich739183

@Corey: The translation difference is what we see by comparing the examples from Duo and Pumbush. There is no claim that the "idea" differs between them. Maybe there's a difference in emphasis, but mostly I think it's just the difference in grammar. You may want to review the Tips on this subject (mentioned in another thread).

Each sentence has 2 parts separated by "is", providing a relationship between the parts (that verb is explicit in English and implicit in Hebrew).
Pumbush shows a sentence beginning with a noun phrase and ending with an adjective describing an attribute of the noun. It is primarily a descriptive statement.
Duo's sentence has two noun phrases that are equated to one another. It is primarily an identification.

In different contexts one sentence may work better than the other.
For Duo's sentence (an identification, with secondary description):
: What's this next room?
: This is a beautiful kitchen.
For the other sentence, a description of a known object:
: How do you like this kitchen?
: This kitchen is beautiful.

b203 rich739183


danny912421

ze mitbách yafé.


JohanaMelech

This kitchen is nice. why is not correct?


Khatooloomoo

Because "This kitchen" would be המטבח הזה. To describe a noun as "this" in most cases, you use a formula like ה___ הזה, attaching ה to both the noun and its descriptor.


Larry824711

DL accepted "it's a nice kitchen".


Jazz511801

Why is "this kitchen is beautiful" wrong?


rich739183

Grammatically it's different, and that difference is true in both languages. However we all recognize that the meaning is equivalent.

a908 rich739183


Nathan173901

How to memorize "kitchen" in Hebrew (mitbakh/mitbach)? Try German "mit Bach", meaning "with [Johann Sebastian] Bach". :)


DalMaegil

Would lovely be appropriate to use as a translation for יפה ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.