"Are you going to the city?"

Translation:A városba mész?

July 24, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


faltayje

"you" could be plural. If it is plural, is the word "mentek" correct?


Qnan

What about the polite form, "Mégy a városba?"


RyagonIV

It's fine, too, but the correct form is megy, with a short e.
Okay, to be fair, mégy is also a correct form, but vastly less frequently used. It's the same conjugational form as mész.


JereArmen

Why was I marked wrong when I used "elmentek"? Is it a matter of word order? ("A városba elmentek?") Does the preverb have to be separated?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.