1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What country is between Spai…

"What country is between Spain and France?"

Translation:Nước nào ở giữa Tây Ban Nha và Pháp?

July 24, 2016

10 Comments


StewartMM

This would be easier to remember if the English were "which country is between Spain and France"? "What" makes us think 'gì' or 'cái gì' while we've been taught 'which' is 'nào'.


qm1224

what does "nằm"" mean?


ckhadung

To lie down. But it is also used as "to be located" in this case (this country is located at... - nước này nằm giữa...)


mojoyote

On the other, hand it is good to learn some variations that are actually used.


Seth853809

I have a hard time knowing whether or not to use "ở". Sometimes I see simply bên cạnh, sometimes ở bên cạnh. Would it mean fine to leave it out in this sentence? If not, why (is there a difference in meaning or grammatical context)?


Pauline712196

come on! consistency please!


John415149

You can't say quốc già nào instead of nước nào?


vngdhuyen

yes you can.

ps. pay attention to diacritics, quốc gia not quốc già

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.