1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What country is between Spai…

"What country is between Spain and France?"

Translation:Nước nào ở giữa Tây Ban Nha và Pháp?

July 24, 2016

5 Comments


Songve

Why no nắm here as in multiple choice? Is it too much to ask for some consistency after three years? Or at least some official explanation? I dream of the day when my comments where I made up rules to get by are deleted after clarifications and corrections.

January 4, 2019

StewartMM

Yes, why do they quiz people on vocabulary or constructions never introduced? In my experience teachers who do this kind of crap, who test students on stuff they've never seen, are the ones who give me the impression that they need to legitimize their superiority over their students with 'gotcha!!' test questions.


qm1224

what does "nằm"" mean?


ckhadung

To lie down. But it is also used as "to be located" in this case (this country is located at... - nước này nằm giữa...)


Pauline712196

come on! consistency please!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.