"Odaálltok az autóhoz?"

Translation:Are you going to stand by the car?

2 years ago

16 Comments


DoktorVirag

I understand that "odaálltok" implies movement but is "walking" a good translation? What if someone hopped, skipped or crawled over to the car and then stood by it? Or maybe a kindergarten teacher flew over to the car and then stood, would I use the same verb? "Are you walking up to the car?" does not express the end result of standing and is probably not a good translation? Am I understanding this correctly?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You understand that correctly. The mode of moving is not included in odaáll, you would most likely walk, but can also hop or swim there or anything. The English translation probably just states what you'd expect the person to do when you say that sentence.
Within this course, odaáll vmihez is mostly translated as "stand there to something", which is awkward English but conveys the meaning in a good and brief manner. I can't even come up with a natural-sounding English translation tha retains the full meaning of the Hungarian sentence, so I think we'll have to make do with incomplete and/or grammatically incorrect sentences here. Maybe "Do you go to the car there and stand there?"

2 years ago

ErikAnderson3

-1 to the suggestion of grammatically incorrect English sentences -- that makes it impossible for English speakers to even guess at the "correct" answer.

+1 to the suggestion of using the generic English verb go -- this does not include any details of how one moves, much as with the Hungarian, and it does include the sense of movement, which is implied in the Hungarian odaállni but is completely missing in the English verb phrase "to stand there".

Suggested grammatically correct translations (if a bit clunky):

"Do you go to the car and stand there?"

"Are you going to the car and standing there?"

1 year ago

Viviane882195

Does this sentence have the same meaning as 'Can you get over to the car?' Could you use it in the context of a group of kids dawdling along and the impatient parent wanting them all to be on their way?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Mmh, only if it's important for the parent that the children are ending up standing by the car. In such a situation, I'd rather go for "Odamentek az autóhoz?", personally.

This sentence evokes in me a feeling that you want to take a picture, so you tell your spawn to stand by the car for a good motif. Maybe ushering your son and his girlfriend to stand in front of their new vehicle. :)

1 year ago

garpike
garpike

Is 'walk up' an idiomatic meaning of 'odaáll', as the hint only gives 'stand there'?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes. "Odaáll" implies motion towards the car, the result of which is standing next to it.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I suppose this is like German sich (irgendwo) hinstellen -- literally, something like "to stand oneself somewhere" = to move to somewhere and then stand there. Stellst du dich neben das Auto? = Are you going to (go and) stand next to the car?

2 years ago

Linda38047

I wish Duo would give translation in several languages, German and French for example. Most peeps here are polyglots anyway.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Why is ODA not translated in the Duo answer: Are you standing by the car? And why is: Are you standing there, by the car? marked wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

English really doesn't like using directions with verbs of immobility. I think it should be accepted, this is a really hard to translate sentence, after all. I just want to note that "Are you standing there by the car?" has the more natural translation of "Ott álltok az autónál?"

1 year ago

Patricia460976

"Are you standing there by the car," was accepted 26 September 2017

1 year ago

esjalistas

"Are you going to stand by the car there?" was rejected. DOes that mean this would require something extra in Hungarian?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This sentence is hard to translate into English, but I think your translation captures it pretty well. You should report it.

7 months ago

Patricia460976

In fact the idea of translation is to get an idea (concept) from one language to another. Perhaps it is impossible to say in one sentence in English whst one can in Hungarian. In any case I find the English translations are often not only cumbersome but grammaticly incorrect as well. Not to mention very often of no use to anyone. I speak Spanish and looking at that course, I find it is much better worked out.

1 year ago

KlaraMille
KlaraMille

I can't find the word do

5 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.