"Odaálltok az autóhoz?"

Translation:Are you going to stand by the car?

July 24, 2016

17 Comments


DoktorVirag

I understand that "odaálltok" implies movement but is "walking" a good translation? What if someone hopped, skipped or crawled over to the car and then stood by it? Or maybe a kindergarten teacher flew over to the car and then stood, would I use the same verb? "Are you walking up to the car?" does not express the end result of standing and is probably not a good translation? Am I understanding this correctly?

September 21, 2016

RyagonIV

You understand that correctly. The mode of moving is not included in odaáll, you would most likely walk, but can also hop or swim there or anything. The English translation probably just states what you'd expect the person to do when you say that sentence.
Within this course, odaáll vmihez is mostly translated as "stand there to something", which is awkward English but conveys the meaning in a good and brief manner. I can't even come up with a natural-sounding English translation tha retains the full meaning of the Hungarian sentence, so I think we'll have to make do with incomplete and/or grammatically incorrect sentences here. Maybe "Do you go to the car there and stand there?"

October 2, 2016

ErikAnderson3

-1 to the suggestion of grammatically incorrect English sentences -- that makes it impossible for English speakers to even guess at the "correct" answer.

+1 to the suggestion of using the generic English verb go -- this does not include any details of how one moves, much as with the Hungarian, and it does include the sense of movement, which is implied in the Hungarian odaállni but is completely missing in the English verb phrase "to stand there".

Suggested grammatically correct translations (if a bit clunky):

"Do you go to the car and stand there?"

"Are you going to the car and standing there?"

November 20, 2016

Viviane882195

Does this sentence have the same meaning as 'Can you get over to the car?' Could you use it in the context of a group of kids dawdling along and the impatient parent wanting them all to be on their way?

June 15, 2017

RyagonIV

Mmh, only if it's important for the parent that the children are ending up standing by the car. In such a situation, I'd rather go for "Odamentek az autóhoz?", personally.

This sentence evokes in me a feeling that you want to take a picture, so you tell your spawn to stand by the car for a good motif. Maybe ushering your son and his girlfriend to stand in front of their new vehicle. :)

June 15, 2017

garpike

Is 'walk up' an idiomatic meaning of 'odaáll', as the hint only gives 'stand there'?

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

Yes. "Odaáll" implies motion towards the car, the result of which is standing next to it.

July 24, 2016

mizinamo

I suppose this is like German sich (irgendwo) hinstellen -- literally, something like "to stand oneself somewhere" = to move to somewhere and then stand there. Stellst du dich neben das Auto? = Are you going to (go and) stand next to the car?

July 24, 2016

Linda38047

I wish Duo would give translation in several languages, German and French for example. Most peeps here are polyglots anyway.

May 24, 2017

esjalistas

"Are you going to stand by the car there?" was rejected. DOes that mean this would require something extra in Hungarian?

February 22, 2018

RyagonIV

This sentence is hard to translate into English, but I think your translation captures it pretty well. You should report it.

February 22, 2018

Krisbaudi

Why is ODA not translated in the Duo answer: Are you standing by the car? And why is: Are you standing there, by the car? marked wrong?

March 21, 2017

RyagonIV

English really doesn't like using directions with verbs of immobility. I think it should be accepted, this is a really hard to translate sentence, after all. I just want to note that "Are you standing there by the car?" has the more natural translation of "Ott álltok az autónál?"

March 21, 2017

Patricia460976

"Are you standing there by the car," was accepted 26 September 2017

September 26, 2017

KlaraMille

I can't find the word do

April 21, 2018

btiirwin

In English "going to' implies the future. So the translation sounds like 'are you intending to stand by the car'?

February 4, 2019

BigWayne19

--------- gosh, bt, i am going to the car sounds like right now. you can use it to imply the future, but that's more like i'm going to go . . .

Big 13 mar 19

March 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.