1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Odaálltok az autóhoz?"

"Odaálltok az autóhoz?"

Translation:Do you stand by the car?

July 24, 2016

29 Comments


DoktorVirag

I understand that "odaálltok" implies movement but is "walking" a good translation? What if someone hopped, skipped or crawled over to the car and then stood by it? Or maybe a kindergarten teacher flew over to the car and then stood, would I use the same verb? "Are you walking up to the car?" does not express the end result of standing and is probably not a good translation? Am I understanding this correctly?


RyagonIV

You understand that correctly. The mode of moving is not included in odaáll, you would most likely walk, but can also hop or swim there or anything. The English translation probably just states what you'd expect the person to do when you say that sentence.
Within this course, odaáll vmihez is mostly translated as "stand there to something", which is awkward English but conveys the meaning in a good and brief manner. I can't even come up with a natural-sounding English translation tha retains the full meaning of the Hungarian sentence, so I think we'll have to make do with incomplete and/or grammatically incorrect sentences here. Maybe "Do you go to the car there and stand there?"


ErikAnderson3

-1 to the suggestion of grammatically incorrect English sentences -- that makes it impossible for English speakers to even guess at the "correct" answer.

+1 to the suggestion of using the generic English verb go -- this does not include any details of how one moves, much as with the Hungarian, and it does include the sense of movement, which is implied in the Hungarian odaállni but is completely missing in the English verb phrase "to stand there".

Suggested grammatically correct translations (if a bit clunky):

"Do you go to the car and stand there?"

"Are you going to the car and standing there?"


Viviane882195

Does this sentence have the same meaning as 'Can you get over to the car?' Could you use it in the context of a group of kids dawdling along and the impatient parent wanting them all to be on their way?


RyagonIV

Mmh, only if it's important for the parent that the children are ending up standing by the car. In such a situation, I'd rather go for "Odamentek az autóhoz?", personally.

This sentence evokes in me a feeling that you want to take a picture, so you tell your spawn to stand by the car for a good motif. Maybe ushering your son and his girlfriend to stand in front of their new vehicle. :)


garpike

Is 'walk up' an idiomatic meaning of 'odaáll', as the hint only gives 'stand there'?


Shamarth

Yes. "Odaáll" implies motion towards the car, the result of which is standing next to it.


mizinamo

I suppose this is like German sich (irgendwo) hinstellen -- literally, something like "to stand oneself somewhere" = to move to somewhere and then stand there. Stellst du dich neben das Auto? = Are you going to (go and) stand next to the car?


Linda38047

I wish Duo would give translation in several languages, German and French for example. Most peeps here are polyglots anyway.


Marielle72972

Or Dutch!! It is not easy for me. To do the translation in English!! And all the explanations in English..while i am a flamish speaking person. Nehéz!!


Patricia460976

"Are you standing there by the car," was accepted 26 September 2017


EsjaL

"Are you going to stand by the car there?" was rejected. DOes that mean this would require something extra in Hungarian?


RyagonIV

This sentence is hard to translate into English, but I think your translation captures it pretty well. You should report it.


btiirwin

In English "going to' implies the future. So the translation sounds like 'are you intending to stand by the car'?


BigWayne19

--------- gosh, bt, i am going to the car sounds like right now. to imply the future is i'm going to go . . .

Big 13 mar 19


Krisbaudi

Why is ODA not translated in the Duo answer: Are you standing by the car? And why is: Are you standing there, by the car? marked wrong?


RyagonIV

English really doesn't like using directions with verbs of immobility. I think it should be accepted, this is a really hard to translate sentence, after all. I just want to note that "Are you standing there by the car?" has the more natural translation of "Ott álltok az autónál?"


Patricia460976

In fact the idea of translation is to get an idea (concept) from one language to another. Perhaps it is impossible to say in one sentence in English whst one can in Hungarian. In any case I find the English translations are often not only cumbersome but grammaticly incorrect as well. Not to mention very often of no use to anyone. I speak Spanish and looking at that course, I find it is much better worked out.


Richard604037

Judit made a fine point about present tense in Hungarian being used as a future tense as well. Indeed, I had quite a lengthy meeting yesterday with a number of Hungarians, (mostly teachers), who described Hungarian as a language with 3 tenses which is sometimes diminishing to 2. As soon as you allow for that grammatical relaxation of tenses, this sentence can become "Are you going to stand by the car?"

We see this a lot and for example, I had a lengthy debate about whether the English sentence, "Are we lying here or there?" should be construed as implying future movement to here or there or whether it was a question about our current position. What I have noticed is that when Duo wants to push English present tense into the future it is inclined to use "do." An example would be "Do we jump over to the other tree too?" For that question in Hungarian, "Átugrunk a másik fára is?" Duo will accept "Are we jumping over to the other tree too." Therefore, "Are you going to stand by the car?" probably ought to be OK but if anyone violently disagrees that's OK too.


Richard604037

I said yesterday but should have said the day before. 20th August is an important public holiday in Hungary to commemorate the canonization of Istvan in 1083. Apart from the celebrations, it's a day of rest for most people.


KlaraMille

I can't find the word do


BigWayne19

------- you mean, "csina'lni " ? . . .

Big 20 aug 20


Judit294350

No, they did not recognize "do stand" is the emphasized version of "stand".


Piegl

so in the previous exercise, Odaállok was deemed "to walk over to". This exercises proves that it means "stand by"


RyagonIV

Odaáll means "to move over there and then end up standing at that spot". English has some trouble concisely translating that concept.


Richard604037

Are you standing over at the car. This wasn't accepted and I realize you will get lots of flak with this because Hungarian goes about things differently. What I have tried to do is to get close to the literal Hungarian and at the same time push movement into the verb, "stand," by using the word "over" which usually fits oda quite well. What Duo has done is to convert from Hungarian to English without trying to do any of this and I see the word "awkward" being used. I'll report this and hopefully some extra thought will be given about how to push movement into the verb, "stand," whilst preserving the Hungarian meaning. At the risk of sounding like Frank Sinatra, I did it my way.


Kifike

Okay, you also did it your way! But Frank Sinatra said it in correct English...


Patricia460976

"Are you going over to stand by the car." Or maybe even "going to go over and stand by the car."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.