"Cẩnthận!"

Translation:Look out!

2 years ago

8 Comments


A_me.
A_me.

I learned this to be like "be careful"

2 years ago

lyzasrey

What does each word mean?

1 year ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

This is a loan word from Chinese - both 謹 and 慎 mean careful/cautious/prudent but are not normally used alone, only in expressions like 謹慎 or 慎重 (thận trọng in Vietnamese).

1 year ago

nguyenviettien1
nguyenviettien1

em ghi là careful đúng không?

1 year ago

quentinmak
quentinmak

謹慎!

2 years ago

MynameSn

Look out

1 year ago

StewartMM

According to Google this is mispronounced, more like "cần thật" (be true). It does sound way more like a 't' on the end of 'thận' than an 'n'.

8 months ago

VLngTuytAn

Oat là gì

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.