"Cẩn thận!"

Translation:Look out!

July 24, 2016

7 Comments


A_me.

I learned this to be like "be careful"

September 15, 2016

hippietrail

"Look out" and "be careful" mean basically the same thing, just the former is more urgent and immediate while the latter can also be more general advice.

June 11, 2019

lyzasrey

What does each word mean?

March 9, 2017

wordgeek416

This is a loan word from Chinese - both 謹 and 慎 mean careful/cautious/prudent but are not normally used alone, only in expressions like 謹慎 or 慎重 (thận trọng in Vietnamese).

March 9, 2017

qm1224

謹慎!

July 24, 2016

nguyenviettien1

em ghi là careful đúng không?

July 6, 2017

inhTrTon

be careful mới đúng em nhé

June 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.