"משהו נוגע בי."

Translation:Something is touching me.

July 24, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sam_wise_gamgee

Especially so if it were a spider or a mouse...to my brother, anyway. :)


apstamp45

מישהו נוגע בי.


eyosias.k.negash

Why is the phrase "נוגע" taking subjects like בי או בה. Doesn't that mean inside or encompassed within? Could one say "נוגע אותו". Just like "אומר אותו"?


danny912421

First, בי is not the subject, but the object. Yes, in general ב means "in", but you can't translate prepositions the same way you translate a noun or a verb. In every language, prepositions work differently. In Hebrew, the verb נוגע requires the prepositions ב in order to say what is being touched. You can't say נוגע אותו. So, it basically comes down to remembering which verb takes which preposition.


MeTzvi

Can משהו be translated as someone or somebody in addition to something?


AlmogL

No, that's מישהו.


Hanyo00

Why is it נוגע בי and not נוגע אותי?


Michael112818

נוגע just needs this prefix. You just have to memorize these things


CarissaS103

What you yell when you're swimming and your feet touch seaweed.


ctazmi

What is בי a contraction of? ב and אני?


Shlomo175725

It won't be correct English to say משהו נגיע אני


Shlomo175725

I meant correct Hebrew


etieffen
<h1>HorrorStoriesInThreeWords</h1>

Its-me.

Really annoyed with duo right now.

I wrote "something's touching me" and was marked as wrong.

It sucks when Duo's errors mean I lose hearts and points.


4qaWqgcC

Can this also mean being affected emotionally as well as being physically touched? "Something is touching me. It is watching my children playing happily."


eyosias.k.negash

Why is the phrase "נוגע" taking subjects like בי או בה. Doesn't that mean inside or encompassed within? Could one say "נוגע אותו". Just like "אומר אותו"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.