"I get the nice car."

Translation:Én kapom a szép autót.

2 years ago

8 Comments


adam11151
adam11151

Szép has always meant beautiful or pretty, is there any reason why this sentence only accepts nice? Probably just a beta glitch but I just want to make sure I'm not missing some nuance of the language.

BTW great course so far, köszönöm szépen :)

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Szép is usually "weaker" than beautiful, so I think that's the reason for the inconsistency. But "beautiful" and "pretty" should be acceptable here as well. :)

2 years ago

MonteTheReal

Beautiful = gyönyörű (I think szép = nice or pretty)

2 years ago

Heroldnek
Heroldnek

Can I omit the Én = "Kapom a szép autót"?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can, but putting the verb first here sounds a bit off.
In this sentence the én marks that it's me who is getting the car today, but that emphasis is of course not obvious in English.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Same question!

2 years ago

KlausFendt

Can I put the verb to the end of the sentence (Én a szep autót kapom)?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can. Don't forget that szép is spelled with a long é. :)

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.