1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I get the nice car."

"I get the nice car."

Translation:Én kapom a szép autót.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


adam11151

Szép has always meant beautiful or pretty, is there any reason why this sentence only accepts nice? Probably just a beta glitch but I just want to make sure I'm not missing some nuance of the language.

BTW great course so far, köszönöm szépen :)


Shamarth

Szép is usually "weaker" than beautiful, so I think that's the reason for the inconsistency. But "beautiful" and "pretty" should be acceptable here as well. :)


MonteTheReal

Beautiful = gyönyörű (I think szép = nice or pretty)


Heroldnak

Can I omit the Én = "Kapom a szép autót"?


RyagonIV

You can, but putting the verb first here sounds a bit off.
In this sentence the én marks that it's me who is getting the car today, but that emphasis is of course not obvious in English.


Krisbaudi

Same question!


KlausFendt

Can I put the verb to the end of the sentence (Én a szep autót kapom)?


RyagonIV

You can. Don't forget that szép is spelled with a long é. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.