"I get the nice car."

Translation:Én kapom a szép autót.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


adam11151

Szép has always meant beautiful or pretty, is there any reason why this sentence only accepts nice? Probably just a beta glitch but I just want to make sure I'm not missing some nuance of the language.

BTW great course so far, köszönöm szépen :)

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

Szép is usually "weaker" than beautiful, so I think that's the reason for the inconsistency. But "beautiful" and "pretty" should be acceptable here as well. :)

July 24, 2016

MonteTheReal

Beautiful = gyönyörű (I think szép = nice or pretty)

September 1, 2016

Heroldnek

Can I omit the Én = "Kapom a szép autót"?

October 5, 2016

RyagonIV

You can, but putting the verb first here sounds a bit off.
In this sentence the én marks that it's me who is getting the car today, but that emphasis is of course not obvious in English.

October 26, 2016

Krisbaudi

Same question!

October 8, 2016

KlausFendt

Can I put the verb to the end of the sentence (Én a szep autót kapom)?

November 19, 2016

RyagonIV

You can. Don't forget that szép is spelled with a long é. :)

November 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.