1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה עצוב."

"זה עצוב."

Translation:This is sad.

July 24, 2016

12 Comments


nettale

Would this describe a situation?


AlmogL

Yes. Never a person. That would be הוא עצוב / היא עצובה.


lebensfrei.

this is so sad alexa play despacito


marcoiris1

זה די עצוב אלקסה נגני דספסיטו


MiriS16

Can this mean both 'it is sad' and 'this is sad'?


BrotherDavid

For those interested in Semetic roots: So עָצָב means a "NERVE" in Heb, in cousin language Arabic it's exactly the same word عصب and same pronunciation. But the Hebrew adj עָצוּב "sad" is 'haziin' or 'za'laan' in Arabic. However the root עצב = عصب pops up again in the verb: bit'aSab 'alay (بتعصب علي) in Arabic is to get upset/angry with s/o or to be intolerant of them.


AllanCruz0311

זֶה עָצוּב


Feras..

But what is the prounounce of ע here?


tprodanov

Could "זאת עצובה" be also used?


Kfer697762

I hate it when they introduce nrw words without preparation. How is one to guess?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.