"זה עצוב."

Translation:This is sad.

July 24, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lebensfrei.

this is so sad alexa play despacito


nettale

Would this describe a situation?


AlmogL

Yes. Never a person. That would be הוא עצוב / היא עצובה.


BrotherDavid

For those interested in Semetic roots: So עָצָב means a "NERVE" in Heb, in cousin language Arabic it's exactly the same word عصب and same pronunciation. But the Hebrew adj עָצוּב "sad" is 'haziin' or 'za'laan' in Arabic. However the root עצב = عصب pops up again in the verb: bit'aSab 'alay (بتعصب علي) in Arabic is to get upset/angry with s/o or to be intolerant of them.


icannotchoose

Don't forget غضب!


marcoiris1

זה די עצוב אלקסה נגני דספסיטו


MiriS16

Can this mean both 'it is sad' and 'this is sad'?


AllanCruz0311

זֶה עָצוּב


tprodanov

Could "זאת עצובה" be also used?


Feras..

But what is the prounounce of ע here?


edo_farias

which letter is pronounced as "s" in the second word?


DiscipulusKiwius

Indeed, the sound is often approximated by 'ts' or 'tz'. It is also the same as the sound of letter 'Z' in German, as in 'Mozart'.


Skulte91

TC or Latvian C = צ


SkipNewber

Why doesn't one pronounce "sad" in hebrew always "aht soov" instead of just "soov" in this sentence? "Zeer soov" This is sad. Couldn't one say: "Zeer aht soov" for example. Why is the "ע" in this case silent?


DiscipulusKiwius

Pay attention to the exact letters and the sounds represented by them:

'זה' = ZEH / ZE (no 'R' sound is present')

'עצוב' = ATZUV / ATZOOV (a single word; 'ע' is corresponds here to the 'A' sound, 'צ' to the 'TZ' sound, 'ו' to the 'U' / 'OO' sound, 'ב' to 'V')

In normal speech, the vowel sound at the end of a word may often be connected to the word that follows. This may explain to some extent why it seems tricky.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.