"זה עצוב."

Translation:This is sad.

July 24, 2016

20 Comments


nettale

Would this describe a situation?

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

Yes. Never a person. That would be הוא עצוב / היא עצובה.

July 24, 2016

marcoiris1

זה די עצוב אלקסה נגני דספסיטו

December 28, 2018

lebensfrei.

this is so sad alexa play despacito

December 27, 2018

tprodanov

Could "זאת עצובה" be also used?

July 26, 2017

MiriS16

Can this mean both 'it is sad' and 'this is sad'?

January 4, 2018

NirYaniv

Yes.

October 12, 2018

BrotherDavid

For those interested in Semetic roots: So עָצָב means a "NERVE" in Heb, in cousin language Arabic it's exactly the same word عصب and same pronunciation. But the Hebrew adj עָצוּב "sad" is 'haziin' or 'za'laan' in Arabic. However the root עצב = عصب pops up again in the verb: bit'aSab 'alay (بتعصب علي) in Arabic is to get upset/angry with s/o or to be intolerant of them.

June 17, 2018

Feras..

But what is the prounounce of ע here?

October 8, 2016

sarahperodri

a, it's atsúv

November 13, 2016

edo_farias

which letter is pronounced as "s" in the second word?

July 15, 2017

Skulte91

TC or Latvian C = צ

August 3, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

Indeed, the sound is often approximated by 'ts' or 'tz'. It is also the same as the sound of letter 'Z' in German, as in 'Mozart'.

December 11, 2018

SkipNewber

Why doesn't one pronounce "sad" in hebrew always "aht soov" instead of just "soov" in this sentence? "Zeer soov" This is sad. Couldn't one say: "Zeer aht soov" for example. Why is the "ע" in this case silent?

November 1, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

Pay attention to the exact letters and the sounds represented by them:

'זה' = ZEH / ZE (no 'R' sound is present')

'עצוב' = ATZUV / ATZOOV (a single word; 'ע' is corresponds here to the 'A' sound, 'צ' to the 'TZ' sound, 'ו' to the 'U' / 'OO' sound, 'ב' to 'V')

In normal speech, the vowel sound at the end of a word may often be connected to the word that follows. This may explain to some extent why it seems tricky.

December 11, 2018

SkipNewber

תודה רבה!

December 11, 2018

Kfer697762

I hate it when they introduce nrw words without preparation. How is one to guess?

February 16, 2019

HaydenPett

Fhsgs grg

October 3, 2017

Keldenich

yes

February 15, 2018

HaydenPett

Fsgdhfc

October 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.